Monday, 24 February 2014

Hoyland, St Andrew's, Memorial Window

The WW1 commemorative window at St Andrews (photo by PD)
Close up of the inscription at the foot of the window including eight names
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Photograph by Peter Davies

Transcription by Barnsley Historian

Inscription: 
Thanks be to God / who giveth us the Victory through / our Lord Jesus Christ

To the Glory of God and / in Memory of the Members / of this Congregation who / fell in the Great War 1914-1919 / [names]

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



Regld M Collins,
Christopher Fletcher,
George Gedney,
William Grayson,
George B Meakin,
Ernest Moody,
Samuel J W Pepper,
Walter Rawlin.



BWMP #HYL06

Hoyland Nether, St Peters Church, Memorial Panels


WW1 Memorial panels on either side of the front of the church (photos taken 1 Feb 2015)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographs by BarnsleyHistorian


Inscription beneath each set of three panels of names:
To the Glory of God and the Honoured Memory of the Men from this parish who gave their Lives in the Great War 1914-1918

Adams to Crane (click to enlarge)
The panels have recently been cleaned, they were previously much darker in colour and the size of the lettering is quite small.  As a consequence capturing the names required individual photos of each panel and the contrast between the pale wood and the gold paint was not very great.  Here is one example.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


[1914-1918]

Timothy Adams,
John Andrew,
William Andrew,
Thomas R Ayrton,
Jesse Bailey,
Arthur G Barker,
Robert L Beaumont,
George Birch,
John W Caunt,
Albert E Chambers,
Claud Chambers,
J H Fisher Clarke,
Frank Cooper,
Joseph W Cooper,
Albert Crane,
Ernest Darwin,
Thomas A Dean,
Percival Dodds,
Arthur Donson,
John H Dransfield,
Albert A Ellis,
Thomas E Evans, (Thomas Edward Evans)
Ben Fellowes,
Leonard Foster,
Harold L Fox,
John Goldthorpe,
John W Gothard,  (John Willie Gothard)
William Grayson,
Rowland Harris,
William Hinton,
Irving Illingworth,
Colin B Jackson,
Tom Jackson,
Arthur Jones,
Ernest Keddy,
Aaron Kenworthy,
John W Lang,
Thomas Lang,
Albert Littlewood,
Frank Lockwood,
Charles Lockwood,
Herbert Lockwood,
Charlie Mallinson,
William Marshall,
Wilfred Marsden,
Robert Mill,
Edward Mckay,
Ormande Merry,
Walter Mirfin,
Thomas Moore,
Fred Moss,
William Noble,
Leonard Noble,
John Norris,
George Norton,
Friend Nuttall,
Harry Pearson,
William Pepper,
Harold Pye,
Willie Parkin,
Fred Rawes,
David Raynor,
Thomas Regan,
John Ridge,
John W Robinson,
Fred Rose,
Charles W Rowbottom,
James E Scanlon,
Harry Scanlon,
Willie Shaw,
Fred Sharpe,
Robert Siddall,
Charles E Stancey,
Henry Stewart,
Richard Straw,
Miah Thomas,
John C Thompson,
John W Waddington,
Frank Wainwright,
Verner Wainwright,
Alan Walton,
Bernard Wilkinson,
Harold Wills,
Ernest Wilson,
John Wilson,
John W Wing,
Leonard Wright.


BWMP #HYL03

Barnsley, Pitt Street Wesleyan, Roll of Honour

Pitt Street Wesleyan Methodist Church, Roll of Honour
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


This Roll of Honour and further information about the Pitt Street Methodist Church can be found in Barnsley Archives
This document lists 15 men who were killed and 122 men who also served in the war, it is dated 6th January 1918, so it is almost certain that it was not a complete list.  There may have been other versions - was it published in a church magazine?

Transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


‘Those who have made the supreme sacrifice’

- Anderson,
Cyril Bayford,
J Bramley,
T Bramley,
F Ellison,
H Flockton,
Cyril Goodyer,
Hbt Kay,
B T Moody,
Robt Prosser,
Harry Raley,
Hugh Raley,
A Rose,
M Thomas,
H Willott,

[Served in the War]

L Addey,
F Allcock,
Fk Ambler,
F Atkinson,
H Atkinson,
R D Barker,
W Beeson,
L Beevers,
T W Beevers,
Fk Blackshaw,
Wilfd G Bradley,
F Bramley,
H B Bray,
John A Carr,
Ha S Cawthorne,
Fk Chappell,
H Clare,
R Clare,
A Cooper,
E Cooper,
H C Cooper,
W Cooper,
Cyril Cotton,
Clifford Daft,
Geo Dalby,
H Dalby,
H Egarr,
G Ellison,
H Ellison,
H C Ellison,
S Ellison,
W H Firth,
Bryce Fisher,
E France,
J H Freeman,
Wm Gill,
Wilmer Greaves,
L Grimstead,
Wm Gullick,
A P Haigh,
Ed Haigh,
Walter Haigh,
W E Haigh,
H Harris,
W Harrison,
Willie Harrison,
E Hepworth,
P Hindson,
F Hopton,
J Hopton,
T Hopton,
J Hough,
A W Jackson,
Arth Jagger,
D H Jagger,
H Jessop,
J E Kenyon,
J Kenneth Lee,
C Leaf,
S R Mackley,
Wm Marr,
H Masters,
N Masters,
H Merryweather,
H Milthorpe, (Herbert Milthorpe)
F Mindham,
Ellis Moore,
F Moore,
A G Moxon,
C F Moxon,
W Moxon,
A Neale,
M Neale,
E Norcliffe,
P Rayner,
B C Rigby,
W Riley,
A Rogerson,
A E Roginson,
S Roginson,
L Rotherham,
C Scase,
H Seeley,
E J Sharpley,
G Sharrock,
H Shepherd,
W Sherratt,
Fk Smith,
H Smith,
J W Smith,
P Smith,
C Spencer,
W Spencer,
L Sugden,
H S Swain,
S W Taylor,
Y Taylor,
H Tomlin,
S Tomlinson,
J W Townsend,
B Trimnell,
G Trimnell,
C H Turner,
Gordon Turner,
W T Turner,
T Twivey,
H Waites,
F Wakeling,
J Walton,
Ernest Watling,
E Watling,
R Warwick,
W Warwick,
A Wheeldon,
T Wheeldon,
G Wheelhouse,
G Whittle,
C Williamson,
M Williamson,
E S Willott,
F Willott,
G H Wilson.




BWMP #BAR44

Barnsley, Pitt Street Wesleyan, Memorial Tablet

*This memorial is mentioned in a newspaper report - does it still exist?*

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Newspaper research by Barnsley Historian.
 

Barnsley Chronicle 28 May 1921 (thanks to Barnsley Archives)


There appear to have been no names on this tablet, however a Roll of Honour exists for this chapel which can be seen in Barnsley Archives and here on our site.

It lists 15 men who were killed and 122 men who also served in the war, it is dated 6th January 1918, so it is almost certain that it was not a complete list.

Barnsley Swimming Club, Race Street, Barnsley

*This memorial is mentioned in a newspaper cutting - does it still exist?*

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Newspaper research by Barnsley Historian


Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 6 August 1921
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

“The following members gave their lives for their country in the Great War, 1914-1918”

H Carter,
J Carter,
R Dunk,
H Field, (Harry Field)
E Hall,
L Micklethwaite, (Leonard Micklethwaite)
J Shaw,
G Smith,
R Thompson,
F Westby,

“The following also served in H.M. Forces”

G Asquith,
M Asquith,
J W Aysoough,
P Armstrong,
E Addy,
G Bland,
W Bower,
H Briggs,
C E Collins,
C Cushworth,
H Dawson,
S Dawson,
G Davie,
H Dobson,
V Dunk,
W Dickenson,
A England,
G Edson,
G N Fenner,
O Hall,
E D Hall,
J S Hunter,
H Johnson,
A Lipscombe,
F Legard,
J Lowe,
A Lowrance,
A F Moore,
S Mackley,
F Medley,
A Newton,
A Ogden,
H B Prince,
A Peel,
C Plumpton,
C Plumpton jnr,
P Porrill,
F Ravenscroft,
W D Reynolds,
H Smith,
T Smith,
H Snowden,
S Seargent,
J Sawyer,
F Sawyer,
W Townend,
W D Thackray,
H Vallance,
F C Vornberger,
H Wainwright,
C Ward,
F White,
A E Wood.










BWMP #BAR38

Barnsley, Cordwainers Society, Memorial Scroll

*This memorial is mentioned in a newspaper cutting - does it still exist?*

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian


Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 8 October 1921 (Thanks to Barnsley Archives)

'Lest We Forget'

A Jaques,
J Swift,

[Served in the War]

R Bennett,
H A Dawson,
A England,
A Ellam,
F G Frudd,
G W Fieldsend,
T L Gledhill,
G R Goodyear,
E Haigh,
J A Irving,
T Jubb,
M Kenworthy,
F Legard,
J Morrison,
A J Massie,
A Summers,
W H Smith,
C Sutton,
A Swift,
F F Wigglesworth,
F Walker,
H B Walker,
F Watling,
B J Wilkins.

Barnsley, Measbro' Dyke Evangelical Church, Doncaster Road

Plaque on wall of house adjacent to Church (photo taken 9 July 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Photograph by BarnsleyHistorian
 

Transcribed by Jane Ainsworth


19                         44
(wreath)
LEST WE                      FORGET

AVENUE OF REMEMBRANCE

This Tablet Has Been Erected In Memory
Of Those Who Have Fallen In This And The
Past Wars, And Also In Memory Of Those
Who Have Laboured In This Church And
Those Who Have Died in This District

WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

Presented by Mr. J RAILSTON Vice President B. B. C. S. Ltd
 


There are no soldiers' names on this memorial.


BWMP #BAR40

Barnsley, Buckley Street Chapel, WW1 Memorial Tablet

WW1 Memorial tablet on the front of the pulpit (photo taken 31 August 2014)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Photographed and transcribed by Barnsley Historian
With grateful thanks to the congregation of the church who welcomed me at their service.

Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian


Inscription:
This tablet is erected in Memory of [names] of this church who made the Supreme Sacrifice during the Great War 1914-1918
Barnsley Chronicle 22 October 1921 (Thanks to Barnsley Archives)

"A large congregation attended a Memorial Service at the Primitive Methodist Church, Buckley Street (Barnsley Second Circuit) and the unveiling of a brass tablet last Thursday in memory of the young men of the church who made the supreme sacrifice in the war." Barnsley Chronicle 22 Oct 1921


Names:

Thomas Gomersall,
John Shaw,
Thomas Briggs,
Leonard Micklethwaite,
Thomas Sawyer,
Charles L Haithwaite,
Harold Ardron,
Fred Haithwaite,
Charles Dobson,
Lawrance Atkinson,
Charles H Steele,
Joseph White,
George Walmsley,
Alwin Blackburn,
Arthur Armstrong.



BWMP #BAR08

Friday, 21 February 2014

Darfield and District Conservative Club Roll of Honour

Darfield and District Conservative Club Roll of Honour
(Courtesy of Brian Elliott.  Brian Elliott: Barnsley 1890s-1990s, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2001, p.116)
Links:

Image above courtesy of Brian Elliott and used in his book Barnsley 1890s -1990s published by Sutton Publishing in 2001.  Another version of the image is available from Barnsley Archives in their Darfield Research collection.  The original was a Warner Gothard montage postcard.  It may have been commissioned by the Darfield and District Conservative Club in remembrance of their fallen members, a large framed copy of a similar image has recently been put up in the club on School Street on Darfield.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Sidney Chance,
George Steel,
Docter Baxter,
Walter Briggs,
A Herald Swift,
George Fisher,
John Heckingbottom,
John Coulthard,
Bertie Avill,
Sidney Utting,
Herbert Bailey,
John Wm Dales,
Charles Bailey,
Wm Hy Perrin,
Marice Bailey,
Fred Carr,
George Dales,
Walter Jobling,
Steven Bradley,
James W Hall,
David Bradley,
Arthur Burnham,
Horace Galloway,
Ernest Crookes,
Fred Stanley,
Albert Dove,
Leonard Ashurst,
Arthur Dibbs,
Harold Sykes,
George Wm Bell,
James E Forbes,
William Conway,
Joe Gleaden,
Dick Pugsley,
Wm Hy Lear,
Frank Batty,
Hedley Longden,
Henry Higgins,
Arthur Hall,
Arthur Saxton Lieut,
William Nicholls,
Wilfred Lincoln,
Walter Heckingbottom,
Tom Pugsley.


BWMP #DRF07

Darfield, Middlewood Shrine, A635 Doncaster Road, Darfield

Middlewood Shrine Darfield (photo taken 16 Feb 2014)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War listing

Photographed by Nigel Croft.


Transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian

This memorial was initially erected as a War Shrine by the local landowner C Howard Taylor of Middlewood Hall, Darfield in 1917 (from the Darfield Parish Magazine, thanks to KV).  We know that some remedial work was carried out to the base and woodwork in the 1980s (according to the War Memorials Archive) ... but the ordering of the names suggests that the stonework is not the original 1917 installation. 

A newspaper cutting from the Swinton & Mexborough Times (from Barnsley Archives) in 1917 tells us that the original design included a 'representation of our Saviour on the Cross' which is no longer included in the present memorial. 

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Darfield Parish Magazine August 1917 (thanks to KV)

2nd Lieut E F H Taylor,
2nd Lieut A R Swift,
Cpl C Heckingbottom,
Lc Cpl P Bly,
Lc Cpl W Manning,
Pte L Ashurst,
Pte S Boyce,
Pte A J Car,
Pte J W Debney,
Pte W Foster,
Pte O Goldthorpe,
Pte G Hoburn,
Pte A J Howe,
Pte H Lazenby,
Pte F J Machon,
Swinton & Mexborough Times 4 August 1917
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Pte M J Mellor,
Pte E Needham,
Pte J Shannon,
Pte G H Woodyatt,
Pte W Boothman,
Pte Sidney Hind,
Lc Cpl A J Prendergast,
Lc Cpl T Parrington,
Lc Cpl A Dibbs,
Lc Cpl T Murphy,
Sergy T R Phillips,
Cpl I Fisher,
Rifleman F Lodge,
Rifleman W Joblin,
Sapr W McMannas,
Ist Stkr H Venables,
Gunr J Smith,
Pte W Fisher,
Pte R Fisher,
Pte E Willmott,
Pte C Willmott,
Pte J E Holdsworth,
Pte C Francis,
Pte J Ford,
Pte A Dobbins,
Pte C H Davis,
Pte J Coulthard,
Pte R C Casson,
Pte C T Cottam,
Pte A Chapman,

2nd Lieut C M C Sorby,
Sergt I Beevers,
Pty Ofcr J Brewster,
Lc Cpl F Bolton,
Lc Cpl H G Lloyd,
Lc Cpl W Taylor,
Pte H Burton,
Pte C Cottam,
Pte G Fisher,
Pte J Fowler,
Pte S Gomersall,
Pte H Holmes,
Pte G M Ketner,
Pte A Morton,
Pte J Smith,
Pte G Askin,
Pte W H Atterbury,
Pte J Beardsley,
Pte W R Bowen,
Pte C F Carr,
Pte T W Conway,
Pte W Ennis,
Pte F Hopkinson,
Pte W Hurst,
Pte C H Knighton,
Pte J W Marrow,
Pte A Marsh,
Pte F Nicholson,
Pte F Sheppard,
Pte T Sheppard,
Pte J Westwood,
Pte T Westwood,
Pte J Ashwood,
Pte F Moss,
Pte W H Moss,
Pte C F Harworth,
Pte S Ogley,
Pte T Pearce,
Pte F Roper,
Pte J Wigley,
Pte N F Wright,
Pte F Mullins,
Pte F Shaw,
Pte J Jones,
Lc Cpl W Jones.



BWMP #DRF10

Wednesday, 19 February 2014

Darfield, Darfield Cenotaph, Welfare Park, Church Street

Darfield Centotaph (photo taken 16 Feb 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Lives of the First World War listing

This memorial is now listed as being in Welfare Park, but there is an inscription on the old gatepost at the park entrance, "Miners Welfare Square 1923".
Miners Welfare Square 1923 (photo taken 16 Feb 2014)
Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 12 July 1930
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

[1914-1918]

2nd Lieut C M C Sorby,
2nd Lieut E P H Taylor,
Corpl C F Carr,
Corpl J Fisher,
L/Corpl P Bly,
L/Corpl A Dibbs,
L/Corpl W Manning,
L/Corpl T Murphy,
L/Corpl T Parrington,
L/Corpl W Taylor,
Pte L Ashhurst,
Pte H W Atterbury,
Pte R Bowen,
Pte H Burton,
Pte J Beardsley,
Pte S Bedford,
Pte W Boothman,
Pte S Boyce,
Pte S Brown,
Pte T S Capewell,
Pte H Camplejohn,
Pte A Carr,
Pte A Chapman,
Pte W Conway,
Pte C T Cottam,
Pte J Coulthard,
Pte J W Debney,
Pte A Dobbins,
Pte W Ennis, (William Ennis)
Pte R Fisher,
Pte G Fisher,
Pte W Fisher,
Pte J Ford,
Pte W Foster,
Pte W H Fretwell,
Pte O Goldthorpe,
Pte G Heckingbottom,
Pte G Hobourn,

Pte J E Holdsworth,
Pte H Holmes,
Pte A G Howe,
Pte S Hind,
Pte W Jobling (Walter Jobling),
Pte J Jones,
Pte R Johnson,
Pte G H Knighton,
Pte W Littlewood,
Pte H Lazenby,
Pte W Jones,
Pte W Mellor,
Pte A Morton,
Pte A Marsh,
Pte F Machon,
Pte J E Marshall,
Pte A Marrow,
Pte J W Marrow,
Pte P McLoughlin,
Pte A Naylor,
Pte E Needham, (Ernest Needham)
Pte F Nicholson,
Pte T Pearce,
Pte J Prendergast,
Pte F Roper,
Pte T Shepherd,
Pte F Shepherd,
Pte J Shannon,
Pte S Swift,
Pte J W Swift,
Pte H Venables,
Pte A Walton,
Pte W H Watson,
Pte J Westwood,
Pte G H Woodyatt, (George Hukin Woodyatt)
Pte A Wright,
Pte G Morris,
PO J Brewster.



[1939-1945]

Barber A     FAA,
Barnett F     RAF,
Blount J     RE,
Brown G    RAC,
Burrows L T    RASC,
Carr J H    RAF,
Caswell J    PnrC,
Debney T    RECCE,
Dove A    RN,
Dronfield H    RN,
Finney A    Gord/H,
Frudd A    RAC,
Sutcliffe A    RAF,
Heeley G    RA,
Lackey A    RAF,
Markham Y J    RAF,
Nicholls E    DLI,
Pugsley J    CG,
Purple F A     RN,  (Frank Arthur Purple)
Rawlinson J A    LincR
Schofield C    RAF
Shaw H    CG,
Sizer E A    RAF,
Webster F R    RAF,
Worrell A    Y&L.



BWMP #DRF08

Barnsley, Normandy Veterans Association Plaque, Cooper Memorial Garden

Normandy Veterans Memorial (photo taken 15 Feb 2014 by KB)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing



There was a previous Normandy Veterans Association Memorial and this is listed here.

War Memorials Online listing

No names.


Inscription:

Normandy Veterans Association Branch 67

In Memory of all who gave their lives in the Battle of Normandy
6th June -20th August 1944

May they Rest in Peace and Rise in Glory



Barnsley, Spanish Civil War Memorial Plaque, Cooper Memorial Garden

Spanish Civil War Memorial (photo taken 15 Feb 2014 by KB)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

No names.


Inscription:

Spanish Civil War

In recognition of the contribution of the people of Barnsley to the struggle for democracy in Spain 1936-1938 and to salute the courage of those who fought against fascism in the International Brigades.

They came because their open eyes could see no other way.



Barnsley, Armed Forces Memorial Plaque, Cooper Memorial Garden

Armed Forces Memorial Plaque (photo taken 15 Feb 2014 by KB)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

No names.


Inscription:
In support of our Nation's Armed Forces Past, Present and Future.
Those whom we knew, and whose memory we treasure, and all who have lived and died in the service of mankind.
Saturday 27th June 2009
We will remember them.


Barnsley, Burma Star Association Memorial Plaque, Cooper Memorial Garden

Burma Star Association Memorial (photo taken 15 Feb 2014 by KB)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

No names.


Inscription:

Burma Star Association
In Memory of all who gave their lives in the defence of Freedom in the Far East 1941-1945
When you go home tell of us and say "For your tomorrow we gave our today".


Darfield, All Saints Church, WW1 Memorial tablet

WW1 Memorial Tablet in All Saints Church, Darfield (photo taken 10 March 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War listing

Newspaper research and photograph by BarnsleyHistorian


"The tablet is of marble bearing in the centre a very remarkable example of mosaic work in the figure of St George." Barnsley Chronicle 6 August 1921

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



Barnsley Chronicle 6 August 1921
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)
2nd Lieut C M C Sorby,
2nd Lieut E F H Taylor,
Corporal E F Carr,
Corporal I Fisher,
Corporal J T Fowler,
Lce Cpl P Bly,
Lce Cpl A Dibbs,
Lce Cpl W Manning,
Lce Cpl T Murphy,
Lce Cpl T Parrington,
Lce Cpl W Taylor,
Bdr J Brewster,
Pte L Ashurst,
Pte J Ashwood,
Pte R Bowen, (William Reginald Bowen)
Pte H Burton,
Pte G Brooke,
Pte J Beardsley,
Pte S Bedford,
Pte A S Bladen,
Pte W Boothman,
Pte S Boyce,
Pte T Brewer,
Pte T S Capewell,
Pte A Carr,
Pte A Chapman,
Pte W Conway,
Pte G T Cottam,
Pte J Coaltard,
Pte R C Casson,
Pte J W Dobney,
Pte G H Davis,
Pte A Dobbins,
Pte R Fisher,
Pte J Ford,
Pte C Francis,
Pte G Fisher,
Pte W Fisher,
Pte W Foster,
Pte O Goldthorpe,
Pte G Heckingbottom,
Pte H Howson,
Pte W Harwood,
Pte G Hoburn,
Pte J E Holdsworth,
Pte H Holmes,
Pte C F Harworth,
Pte A G Howe,
Pte R C Hutchinson, (Robert Clegg Hutchinson)
Pte S Hind,
Pte W Jobling, (Walter Jobling)
Pte J Jones,
Pte R Johnson,
Pte G H Knighton,
Pte C Leatham,
Pte W Littlewood,
Pte H Lazenby,
Pte J W Leaming,
Pte M Mellor,
Pte A Morton,
Pte F Machin,
Pte A Marsh,
Pte J E Marshall,
Pte C Morris,
Pte F Moss,
Pte W H Moss,
Pte F Mullins,
Pte A Marrow,
Pte Mc Mannus,
Pte A Naylor,
Pte E Needham, (Ernest Needham)
Pte F Nicholson,
Pte S Ogley,
Pte E Poxon,
Pte T Pearce,
Pte J Prendergast,
Pte F Roper,
Pte T Randerson,
Pte H Richardson,
Pte F Shaw,  (Frank Shaw)
Pte T Shepherd,
Pte F Shepherd,
Pte W Sykes,
Pte J Shannon,
Pte H Siddall,
Pte H Venables,
Pte S Walker,
Pte W H Watson,
Pte J Wardell,
Pte J Westwood,
Pte E Wilmott,
Pte G Wilmott,
Pte G H Woodyatt, (George Hukin Woodyatt)
Pte N F Wright,
Pte J Wigley.



BWMP #DRF05

Saturday, 15 February 2014

Cudworth Cemetery, Jabez Benjamin Clare KOYLI

Clare Family Gravestone in Cudworth Cemetery (photo taken 10 Nov 2013)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photograph by Barnsley Historian

Monumental Inscription by Barnsley Family History Society

Grave Location and Inscription:

Section AS    Row 2    Number 5
In loving memory / of / Betsy / the beloved wife of / Joseph Clare / who died Sept 4th 1915, aged 51 years / also Pte. Jabez Benjamin Clare / 1st 5th K.O.Y.L.I. beloved son of the above who was / killed in action in France, July 5th 1916 / aged 18½ years / He died a hero for his country / also Arthur, beloved son of the above / who died Dec. 7th 1918. / aged 17 years & 11 months. / They rest in peace / also the above named Joseph Clare / who died August 14th 1925 / aged 61 years. / In death united.


Read more about Jabez Benjamin Clare on Barnsley Soldiers Remembered, he is also remembered on the Cudworth War Memorial.

The Cudworth Local History and Heritage Group's book, Lest Cudworth Forgets, includes more information on him.

Friday, 14 February 2014

Ardsley, Christ Church, Christ Church Parishioners - WW2

Ardsley Christ Church WW2 Memorial Plaque (photo taken 9 July 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Photographed by BarnsleyHistorian

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



R Bank,
T Bennett, (Tom Bennett)
R Best,
S Bingley,
R Brown,
J Burley,
C T Burrows,
H Carter,
F Carty,
A Clarey,
G Cuthbert,
E Edgerton,
W Galley,
G Glover,
T W Hirst,
R Houghton,
W Hutchinson,
H Johnson,
J Kenny
P Kitching,
A C Lane,
L Lawrence, (Leonard Lawrence)
K Lowery,
T R Oxley,
W H Parkin,
D Philburn,
H Philburn,
E Reed,
J Rockliff,
D Sharland,
R Sharman,
F J Smith,
W Standring,
J Stubbs,
J Turner,
J Wainwright,
K Walton,
C V Woodcock.




BWMP #ARD04

Ardsley, Christ Church, Christ Church Parishioners - WW1 Plaque

WW1 Memorial Plaque in Ardsley Christ Church (photo taken 9 July 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photograph, newspaper research and transcription by BarnsleyHistorian


This plaque accompanied a Memorial window described in the cutting below. 

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Barnsley Chronicle 26 March 1921 (thanks to Barnsley Archives)

W Austin,
W H Atkinson,
A Atkinson,
G Atkinson,
A D Bond,
F Bird, (Frank Bird)
T F Bellamy, (Thomas Francis Bellamy)
J A Beaumont,
S Buckley,
L Baylis,
A D Blacker,
Sergt Boulton,
H Ball,
G A Brightman,
W Beckett,
F Bentley,
W Beighton,
J Beighton,
T Bartholomew,
S Barker,
G W Binns,
J Binns,
A Blades, (Adam Blades)
H Bonson,
A H Burgin,
S Bullen,
J A Brookes,
F S Bent,
W Bates,
H Bradshaw,
G Buckley,
H Bates,
W Brown,
W Binns,
R Baylis,
C Bennet,
A H Batemon, (Albert Horace Bateman)
H Clarke,
A Cartwright,
T Crawford,
R Craven,  (Robert Craven)
J Cox,
G Conway,
E R Cooper,
T Collins,
W Crawley,
G W Dean,
T Davy,
J Docker, (John Docker)
E Dunn,
J R Ellis,
S Ellis,
G W Ellis,
P Foy,
R K Funnell, (Richard King Funnell)
G Galley,
H Gelder,  (Harry Gelder)
H Glover,  (Harry Glover)
F Glover,
B Gosling,
J Grainger,
J R Heptinstall,
A Hodgson,
J Hammond,
W Hughes,
E Hayes,
J E Holdsworth,
T W Holdsworth,
H O Howard,
G Hurd,
F J Hicks,
A Heathcote,  (Arthur Heathcote)
B Huxley,
W Harrison,
R Hill,
L Hingley,
A E Harston,
F Johnson,
W C Jackson,
S Jackson,
W Jackson,
J Lawton,
H Littlewood,
B Leach,
W Millard,
R H Myers, (Richard Henry Myers)
A Masters,
C A Nutting,
B Nind,
H B Norton,
H E Owen,
G Popplewell,
A Popplewell,
H Prestwood,
J I Parker,
R V Potts,
G A Parkinson,
H Pickering,
F Proctor, (Fred Proctor)
J Pearce,
E Phillips,
T Poskitt,
C Parkin,
D Raynor,
R W Ramshaw,
T Rees,
F N Reynolds,
S Rushforth,
E W Rush,
C M Sykes,
E Sykes,
R H Sanders,
C H Sargeant,
C H Stowe,
J W Smith,
H Sheard,
H Shaw, (Harry Shaw)
J Squire,
W Swift,
E Scholfield,
G Scarfe,
J Townend,
J E Townend,
M Thompson,
E Tait,
J E Thompson, (James Edward Thompson)
R Toone,
G Thorpe,
E Watson,
A Watson,
T C White,
G Wildin,  (George Wildin)
W Walker,
A Wines,
A Winwood,  (Albert Winwood)
Arthur Winwood,
J Whitehead,
H Wood,
W Whittlestone,
H Ward,
R White,

A Walton,
J Walton,
J Wake,
A E Wilde,
I Walters,
T Wall,
A Wilkinson, (Arthur Wilkinson)
C Walker,
W E Walker,
S Wilkinson.



BWMP #ARD02

Ardsley, Christ Church, Christ Church Parishioners - WW1 window

Memorial Window at Ardsley Christ Church (photo taken 9 July 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Photograph and newspaper research by Barnsley Historian.

This is the description of the window from the Barnsley Chronicle 26 March 1921.

"The centre panel, representing St Michael, depicts the victory of good over evil; in the light on the right King Alfred is portrayed as the originator of he first permanent army and navy in the country, while underneat the symbol of a lamp represnts his introduction of learning into the country.  In the left-hand side light Richard Coeur de Lion is presented in his character as leader of the Allies in the war againsy the Turks to free Jerusalem.  Underneath is a cross, symbolising the Crusader as the precursor of the British Forces who in present day have freed Jerusalem from a foreign yolk."
 
Names:
The 153 names of the Fallen men associated with this window are listed on the brass Memorial Tablet that accompanies it.  Both were unveiled on 19 March 1921.  The newspaper cutting reporting the unveiling can be seen on the page for the brass tablet.







BWMP #ARD03

Barnsley, Longcar Working Men's Club

Probable Location of the Longcar Working Mens Club (from Old Maps)
Links:

Newspaper research and transcription by BarnsleyHistorian


Further Information: "The Roll of Honour is a splendid work of art, and reflects credit upon the artist, Mr Joseph G Alexander of Racecommon Road.  Photographs of the two members who sacrificed their lives are affixed, and their names are first mentioned in the list given below." Barnsley Chronicle 12 February 1921.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 12 Feb 1921
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

C H France, (Charles Henry France)
A Holdsworth,

D Allen,
F Ainsworth,
A Audin,
V Atkinson,
J Addy,
G Barraclough,
G Bird,
W Batty,
R Burleigh, 
J H Beanland,
F Bellamy,
J Booth,
T Brownley,
J Collins,
B Collins,
W Collins,
G Cross,
A R Cowley,
F Charlesworth,
H Causer,
E Charlesworth,
T Cox,
H Cant,
S Causer,
H Connor,
L Daley,
R Dale,
J V Dale,
J Dudley,
J Eastwood,
H Ellison,
W France,
W J Gledhill MM,
E Gledhill,
L Guest,
E Greenwood,
M Greenwood,
W Goodyear,
W Gillott,
H Hickling,
W Hawcroft,
A Heald,
A Hall,
D Jones,
C Kaye,
A Laycock,
J Lowe,
H Mills,
M McNeill,
H Newton,
H Naylor,
A Osbourne,
W Roberts,
S Roberts,
P Robinson,
A Riley,
G H Readman,
E Stafford,
W Smith,
G W Sanderson,
A Thorn,
J Tomlinson,
W Tiffin,
W H Taylor,
A Watkin,
G Ward,
J Ward,
F Woodcock,
H Wood,
J Walker,
W H Winter. 


BWMP #BAR16

Lundwood, Lundwood Church, Lundwood

Memorial outside St Mary Magdalene church, Lundwood
(photo taken 25 September 2013)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographed by BarnsleyHistorian

There are no names on this memorial.  It simply states "In Memory of those who died in Two World Wars 1914-1918 1939-1945". 


Wombwell, St Marys Church, Wombwell Church Lads Brigade Ist Sheffield Cadet Battn

Church Lads Brigade Memorial (photo from George Horner)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Genuki listing


Further information:
"The statement [on the plaque] is accurate for the date when it was installed in 1920 according to the 'Faculty'. But misleading in that whilst Wombwell 1783 Company were recognised Cadets attached 1st Sheffield Cadet Battalion attached to the (West Yorks.) from 5/9/1912; they were not affiliated the King's Royal Rifle Corps until 1917 in recognition of the 16th Btn. KRRC efforts at 'High Wood'; which makes research difficult especially when the first name on the list William Hirst; was actually a 2nd. Lt. with the 14th York and Lancs. 2nd Barnsley Pals." George Horner

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Hirst  W,  (William Hirst)
Ashton  F,  (Frank Ashton)
Bannister  B, (Bartley Bannister)
Barraclough  S,   
Bellamy  R,   
Burrows  R W,   
Crawford  J,   
Crooks  E,   
Flint  G W,   
Guest  H,   
Hill  J H,  (Joseph Henry Hill)
Kilner  B,
Lloyd  H G,  (Howard George Lloyd)
Lees  H,
Minett  C L,
Radford  H,
Ramsden  S,
Russell  J,
Shepherd  J,
Swift  G E.



BWMP #WMB08

Thursday, 13 February 2014

Great Houghton, Wesleyan Chapel, WW2 Memorial Tablet

Great Houghton Methodist Church WW2 Memorial tablet
(Thanks to Phil Gregg for the photo)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC

Names:

Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


T Atkins,
R Baxter,
A Bladen,
G Bates,
F Corbett,
J Corbett,
A Chambers,
E Chambers,
J G Gratton,
R T Higgins,
A Higgins,
B E Horsman,
R H Lister,
G P Lister,
C Love,
S T Leanord,
F Makings,
J Nuttall,
C Parker,
J J Stoyles,
H Wilkinson,
 C Wilmott.

Great Houghton, Wesleyan Chapel, WW1 Memorial Tablet

Memorial Tablet in Methodist Chapel, High Street, Great Houghton
(photo by Phil Gregg)
Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War listing
 

Moved from the old chapel when it was demolished.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



J S Bladen MM Sunday School Teacher,
C Leatham Choir Secretary,
E Poxton Sunday School Teacher,

H Andrews, (Henry Andrews)
J M Brewster,
G Brooke,
G H Davies,
J A Dawson,
G W Denman,
C Francis,
R Fox,
J W C Fowler,
H Gomersall,
H Hanson,
W Harwood,
E Hollingsworth,
C F Howarth,
R C Hutchinson,
T Humble,
J W Leaming,
F Milner,
J Norris,
S Ogley,
A E Price,
T Randerson,
H Richardson,
S Sayers,
H N Sceakins MM,
F Shaw,
W Sykes,
E J Thompson,
T Victory,  (Thomas William Victory)
S Walker,
J Wigley,
E Wilmott,
G Wilmott,
C Yates DCM,
G Yates.



BWMP #GTH02

Sunday, 9 February 2014

Cortonwood Colliery WW1, Knollbeck Lane, Brampton

Cortonwood Collieries Memorial (photo taken 9 February 2014)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing
 

Transcribed and photographed by BarnsleyHistorian

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


“Men of the Cortonwood Collieries who have Fallen During the War”

Hon Francis W S McLaren MP,
S Burrows,
J Burland,
E Blackburn,
A Blaydes,
A Blacker,
G Ball,
M Barker,
G Clarke,
W Crook,
C Carr,
E Crookes,
W Clarke,
P Cook,
G Garr,
G Chipchase,
C Cutler,
J Collindridge,
A Cocking,
T W Creamer,
W Clarke,
G Dodds,
F Dickenson,
E Dunn,
S Ellis,
T Evans,
C Exley,
W Foster,
G R Frost,
C Guest,
J H Gray,
C Gunn,
T Holmes,
R Holmes,
W Haigh,
G Hayes,
J W Hewitt,
E M Hitchin,
A Harley MM,
G H Harrison,
J Hardy,
P Harvey,
W Hargreaves,
S Hargreaves,
J Jones,
T Jacques,
C Jarvis,
H Kirkby,
J Keefe,
J Lord,
C Leather,
E Lockwood,
S Mellor,
J Moorhouse,
H D Moorhouse,
A Metcalfe
G V Moore,
G Mangham,
W H Nightingale,
E Nuttall,
J B Outram,
H Pettitt,
F Pettitt,
A Priest,
H Parsons,
W Rowbottom,
J W Rimmer,
A Robinson,
H W Ramsden,
H Robinson,
J S Smith,
A Sagar,
T E Smith,
C H Standish,
E A Scott,
J T Smith,
H Skinner,  (Harold Skinner)
G H Shepherd,
J W Speight MM
H E Spence,
A Sylvester,
C Spencer,
M Scott,
G W Tabor,  (George William Tabor)
G W Tate,
A T Taylor,
S Tomlinson,
T Watson,
A Winder,
T West,
G Wroe,
W Wilson,
B Williamson,
J Webster,