Wednesday, 30 July 2014

Monk Bretton Working Men's Club WW2 Roll of Honour

WW2 Roll of Honour (photo taken 30 July 2014)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC

Photographed by Nigel Croft

Transcribed by Barnsley Historian

Inscription:
Roll of Honour / Monk Bretton / Working Men's Club / Institute / Dedicated to / Members of the above club who served in H.M. Forces during the Second World War 1939/1945

Names:

Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Arkwright N,
Atkinson C,
Barlow C,
Beachill E,
Blakey J,
Bland J,
Butterwood R,
Carlisle G,
Chitoriski A,
Clayton J,
Clemitt S,
Cooper K,
Daglish F,
Dickinson P,
Duerdrn E,
Ellis E,
Ellis L,
Exley E,
Fitzgerald J W,
Glover J,
Goulding W,
Housley C,
Hadfield A E,
Hadfield F,
Hadfield H,
Harper W,
Hampson H,
Harston J H sr
Harston J H jr
Harston K
Hinchliffe B,
Hodgson A,
Horne H,
Howe F,
Hunt G,
Hunt W,
Hutchinson T,
Jones H,

Johnson J T,
Jones H,
Kirk F C jnr,
Lawrence A,
Lindsay A,
Lloyd A,
Lloyd M,
Malkin R,
Marvin F,
Myers J M,
Outram R,
Powell J,
Rapson E,
Richardson C C,
Richardson S,
Royds K,
Taylor H,
Waddington H,
Wetton T,
Whyke G jnr,
Wilkinson H,
Winterbottom F.


These men paid the Supreme Sacrifice

Howe A,
Myers T,
Spencer J.





BWMP #MNK09

Darfield Main Colliery WW1 Roll of Honour, Maurice Dobson Museum & Heritage Centre

Roll of Honour from Darfield Main Colliery in WW1 (photo by JD)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographed by Jean Davies in difficult light conditions

Transcription by Jean Davies with technical assistance from her grandson.

Inscription:
Roll of Honour

The list of those who have joined H.M. Forces from
Darfield Main Colliery

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


* Killed

E.Allen
L.Brown
P.Barson
W.Barson
H.Booth
W.Barker
*L.Barker
T.Bowley
O. Brear
T. Beevers
F.Burton
R.Cartledge
W.Charlesworth
T.Carby
L.Charlesworth
A.Cooper
H.Craggs
F.Cooper
J.Clegg
J.Carter
W.Cooper
R.Camplejohn
H Carby
W.Cherry
T. Cherry
B.Creak
J.Davis
D.Darby
H.Davis
A.Dennis
R.Davis
F.Dyson
As.Duke
O.Dobson
E. Elliott
J. Elliott
D. Edwards
W.Finch
H. Finch
A. Fish
A. Frith
E. Fernahough
J. Flanagan
L. Fearn
C. Farrar
*J.France

W. Flynton
G. Farmer
W. Fallas

W.Gray
H.Gouldthorpe
W.Gunn
S.Glover
A.Goodall
R.Gratrix
T.L.Gledhill
B.Hill
D.Haigh
L.Hingley
W.Hodgson
*H.Hill   

C.Hargreaves
*J.A.Hill
J.W.Hodgson
J.Hodgson
R.Hodgson
C.Horsfall
C.E.Higgins
B.Howarth
*W.Harrison    

G.Harrison
G.E.Halmshaw
W.Hazelhurst
T.Johnson
M.Johnson
E.Jones
H.Jones
R.Kilner
A.Knowles
S.Logan
J.Lakin
J.Luty
W.Leather
A.Lingard
A.Lowe
J.Law
W.Littlechild
J.W.Marrow
F.Marrow
G.Mallinson
L.Mallinson
H.Martin
E.Mason
*W.Mcmanus   

G.Markham
F.Malkin
A.Milner
J.Milner
W.Milner
J.Murray
G.Needham
T.Naylor
W.Page
L.Parker
G.Pickering
T.Poskett
G.Pascoe
A.Parkin
W.Robinson
A.Robinson
J.Neville
C.Reece
J.Stephenson
*J.Shannon  
S.Sykes
E.Sanderson
P.Short
J.Scott
R.Scott
D.Swann
J.Sykes
P.Tabor
G.Thornton
A.Tout
R.Tonks
J.Turner
J.Turton
H.Williams
W.H.Wroe
C.Whiteley
A.Wardle
W.Wright
S.Wright
J.Watkiss
H.Watson
W.Walker
H.Wood
T.Wardle
J.B.Wood
A.Watson
A.Whittaker
G.Williams
*W.Whittlestone
G.R.Wraith



 

BWMP #DRF18

Darfield, WW2 Roll of Honour, Maurice Dobson Museum & Heritage Centre

Darfield "Men of our Parish" Roll of Honour (photo taken by JD)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC

Photographed by Jean Davies in difficult light conditions

Transcription of 391 names by Jean Davies with technical assistance from her grandson

Description from War Memorials Archive:
Glazed, illuminated hand painted and written roll of honour in wooden frame. Symbols to men missing, killed, prisoners, wounded. Left hand picture depicts Christ blessing men in uniform of all races before him. Right hand picture shows airman, sailor and soldier. Names in centre panel.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Raymond Andrews,
Kenneth Andrews,
Thomas Atkins,
Eric Ashwood,
Frank Ashwood,
Richard Adams,
Jack Auty,
Irving Mccardle,
Roland Mccardle,
Stanley Mccardle,
Albert Adams,
Gerald Aston,
Elijah Auld,
Roy P Aldred,
Clifford Allat,
Tom E Allott,
Alfred Bladen,
Thomas W Bowden,
Jack Caswell ,
Ernest Dane,
Frank A Davis,
Jack Godfrey,
Eric Nicholls,
William Peel,
Fred Vizard,
Jim Stoyles,
Albert Royston,
Sidney Wilmott,
Frank R Webster,
Leslie Briggs,
Lionel Brown,
John Brown,
Roy Bentley,
George Bates,
Arthur Barnett,
Kenneth Barber,
George Barnes,
John Beck,
Arthur Beardshaw,
Harry Bielby,
Frank Beckett,
Thomas Bielby,
Allan Bennett,
William Beresford,
Eric Burkinshaw,
Frank Birch,
Walter Birch,
Joseph Blount,
Wilfred Boyce,
Leonard Burrows,
John Bushby,
Maurice Bushby,
Ronald Burnham,
Albert Boyes,
George Bissett,
Bernard Blackford,
Reginald Bedford,
Walter Brookes,
George Bradbury,
Thomas Bisby,
Jack Baxter,
Colin Briddock,
Bernard Bouskill,
Cyril Barnes,
Horace Beck,
Arthur D Barnes,
Peter Beck,
Norman Bailey,
Maurice Bardsley,
Gordon Brown,
Roland Birch,
George Candlin,
Harry Chadwick,
Felix Callaghan,
Charles Chambers,
Walter Cox ,
Charlie Cook,
John Clayton,
Frank Corbett,
Harry Casson,
Laurence Clarke,
Harry Creighton,
John Carr,
Fred Cartledge,
George Collier,
Alec Clarney,
Robert Campbell,
James Chambers,
Cyril Coe,
Wilfred Cleasby,
Henry Crossley,
Jack Caswell,
John Eric Carr,
John Crossley,
William A Clarke,
James Chase,
James Clarney,
Eric Carver,
Bernard G Carr,
Geoffrey Cartledge,
Jack Chance,
Arthur Carr,
Douglas Carr,
John Dallamore,
Raymond Dando,
Ernest Deardon,
Herbert Dobson,
Harry Dransfield,
Harold  Dronfield,
Sam Dunn,
Luke Duffield,
Albert O Dove,
William H Dixon ,
Francis Dove,
Arthur Dronfield,
Eric Dook,
Colin Dixon,
Joseph Davies,
Ernest Dane,
Tom Dobie,
Thomas Debney,
Harold Dennis,
Frank A Davis,
Jack Ellis,
Allan Emmott,
Arthur Frost,
Sam Frost,
George Foley,
Mathew Finlay,
Harry Fisher,
Ernest Fernyhough,
George Ferneyhough,
George Fisher,
George Furniss,
Maurice Field,
Albert Frudd,
Royal Fereday,
Sydney Freear,
Fred Firth,
James Fowler,
Warnford Fearons,
Eric Furness,
Gordon Griffiths,
Arthur Griffiths,
Fred Griffiths,
Fred Galloway,
Alfred Goodridge,
Arthur Goodridge,
Harry Grimshaw,
John Gillis,
George Goodall,
Jack Godfrey,
Bert Gomersall,
Maurice Grinoff,
Horace Gyte,
Charles Goodwin,
Maurice Guest,
Harold Gaskell,
Henry K Green,
Albert Guest,
Donald Gomersall,
Roy Griffiths,
Walter Halpine,
Percy Hargate,
Harold Horner,
Newton Hall,
Irving Hall,
Roland Hanson,
Tom Hatton,
Cedric Hepworth,
Albert Hodgson,
Harland Hodgson,
George Hill,
John Hill,
Raymond Higgins,
Frank Hibbert,
Thomas Howdle,
Jack Hurd,
Robert Hutchinson,
E.Heckingbottom,
Alan Hopcroft,
Ronald Hibbert,
John Mchale,
Arthur Hall,
Percy Hargate,
Gilbert Heeley,
Herbert Heeley,
Thomas Hough,
Cornelius Hicks,
Horace Hall,
James Hall,
Albert Hepworth,
Desmond Hayes,
Fred Holbrook,
Bernard Horseman,
Thomas Ingman,
Alvin Illesley,
Joseph Jackson,

Arthur Jobling,
Ernest Jones,
Edward Jones,
Fred Johnson,
Harold Jones,
Richard Jukes,
Walter Jobling,
Arthur Kellett,
Sam Keanley,
Stephen Kearsley,
Jack Knight,
James Kay,
Brian Keen-Smith,
Edward Law,
Sam Lee,
Albert Lenton,
Stanley Shaw,
Irving Law,
George Lancaster,
Robert Lister,
Robert Lancaster,
Alfred Lister,
James Lawrence,
Frank Makings,
Arthur Massey,
George Marshall,
Robert Marley,
James Marsh,
Eric Matthewman,
L.Millington,
Peter Morris,
George Morton,
Vincent Moore,
Thomas Molyneux,
Frank Millington,
Jack Marley,
John Markham,
Joseph Millsom,
William Millington,
Hedley Mitchell,
Arthur C Martin,
Colin Mynett,
Jock Murray,
Albert Millsom,
Stanley Naylor,
Arthur Nicholls,
Eric Nicholls,
Clifford Nicholls,
Alan Nicholls,
Benjamin Nicholls,
Laurence Newton,
Ernest Nowell,
Lewis Nicholson,
George Neville,
Rex Neville,
Richard Ogden,
James Ogden,
Horace Oldfield,
James Oldfield,
Thomas O Brien,
James Oliver,
Kenneth Oliver,
Harold Owen,
Jack Parkin,
Clifford Peel,
Frank A Purple,
Horace Pickering,
Charles Parker,
Leslie Perkins,
William Peel,
Harry Pitchford,
Ronald Platts,
John Prescott,
James Prescott,
Frank Perry,
John Pugsley,
William Pearson,
John Perry,
Geo T Platts,
Wyndham Park,
J.Poxton,
Lawrence Paradine,
Thomas Roberts,
Fred Richardson,
Wm Randerson,
Norman Roebuck,
George Roebuck,
Bernard Roebuck,
Fred Rowbottom,
John Rolling,
Edward Round,
Ernest Robinson,
Albert Royston,
John Rawlinson,
Fred Richards,
Roland Renshaw,
Ronald Rostance,
John Richards,
Frank Rowbottom,
Fred Randerson,
Harold Royston,
Douglas Sayles,
Dennis Scott,
Norman Shepherd,
Roydon Slater,
Charles Smith,
Angus Smith,
Gordon Smith,
Herbert Smith,
Richard J Strickland,
Harry Shaw,
Jim Stoyles,
Arthur Sutcliffe,
Thomas Singleton,
Brian Spencer,
Edward Sizer,
Christopher Staniforth,
Kenneth Smith,
Fred Smith,
Nat Shipman,
Gordon Scott,
Dan Sullavan,
Vincent Sheppard,
John Sykes,
Richard Sixsmith,
Norman Shepherd,
Owen Sheppard,
Noah Short,
Kenneth Sanders,
J.Scott,
Guy Smith,
Jack Shaw,
Arthur Shaw,
Victor Stables,
Herbert Steer,
Frederick C Upton,
Fred Vizard,
E.Timberlake,
Stanley Tinker,
George Twigger,
George Thompson,
Joseph Townsens,
Colin Thompson,
Harold C H Taylor,
William Titheridge,
Owen Thompson,
Leslie Thompson,
Eric Taylor,
Eric Claude Taylor,
William Willetts,
Arthur Ward,
Albert Ward,
George Walker,
Jack Warner,
Ernest Wake,
Fred Winder,
Kenneth Wilks,
Alfred Worral,
Harry Wilkinson,
John West,
T. Whitehouse,
Norman White,
James Wroe,
Roy Wilkinson,
Ross T Wildman,
John Wilks,
Tom Wilks,
Sydney Willmott,
Wm Woodward,
George Wright,
G. Wainwright,
Jack Whitehead,
John Wistow,
Arnold Worral,
Cyril Worral,
Frank Wardle,
Frank Ward,
Ernest Waller,
Eric Wilson,
Fred B Walker,
Harry Ware,
Kenneth Wilkinson,
Horace Webb,
Dewis Walker,
Ernest Wilkinson,
Theodore Wraith,
James Whitehead,
John C Whitehead,
Herbert West,
Frank R Webster,
Norman Welford,
T. Wilks,
Harry Young,

 

BWMP #DRF11

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Cudworth Village Club, WW1 Memorial Plaque

The 58 men from Cudworth Village Club who Fell (photos from JH)
Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing
 

Photographed by JH
Transcription by BarnsleyHistorian

There is a matching plaque which lists all the men from the Club who enlisted.

Inscription:
Cudworth Village Club & Institute Society Limited

European War
Members Killed

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Andrews H,
Barnes F,
Birchall T,
Bowering J,
Boulter J,
Brookes Jno,
Carr C,
Cotton J,
Chapman A,
Doughty F,
Dobson W,
Ebbage H (jnr),
Eder G,
Emery W,
Foulstone W,
Good C W,
Goldthorpe L,
Goulding B,
Goulding O,
Goulding W (jnr),
Green F,
Harlow T,
Hough G,
Hutchinson F,
Hunter J,
Handley W H,
Hudson F W,
Hoyes C,
Johnson W,
Kensington I,
Lister B,
Marsden W,
Maher P,
Mannion J,
Newbury J,
Parker R,
Parks C F,
Rickets W,
Richardson J,
Roberts R,
Reece J A,
Sayers C,
Smith B,
Snowden F,
Sudworth R,
Taylor W,
Thomas L,
Thompson J W,
Vickers J,
Ward Wm,
Watson G C,
Webster G E,
Wilde J,
Winter H,
Wright W H,
Waddington W,
West E,
Ward Walter.


BWMP #CDW05

Cudworth Village Club, WW1 Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour listing 118 Members of Cudworth Village Club who Enlisted
(thanks to JH for the photos)

Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographed by JH

Transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian

There is also a matching WW1 Memorial Plaque which lists the men who fell.

Inscription:
Cudworth Village Club & Institute Society Ltd

European War
Members Enlisted

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Armstrong S,
Bailey D,
Bowering J,
Brown E,
Bentley J D,
Bland T,
Booty E (jnr),
Bowering H,
Burley A,
Brooks W,
Crowther J,
Clare H,
Casey J,
Cullen J,
Chapman A,
Driver A,
Dean H,
Davis J,
Dobson E,
Dobson W,
Deakin A,
Everitt H S,
Foulkes W (jnr),
Finan T,
Furguson W,
Goulding B,
Grocock O,
Gambles G H,
Goulding E,
Greaves L,
Garforth S,
Gallear W (jnr),
Haigh J,
Hawkins J,
Hawkins A E,
Harlow A,
Hutchinson F,
Holmes T,
Haigh W,
Hamer A,
Haigh H,
Hague J W,
Hoyes C,
Iveson H H,
Johnson Wm,
Jepps E,
Kensington I,
Lodge R,
Lodge W A,
Lodge Walter,
Leadbeater A,
Leadbeater C,
Lacey Harold,
Lodge A,
Lawton F,
Langham D,
Lister B,
Morby R A,
Meynell E,
Madder P,
Moore E,
Nixon G W,
Newton H,
Parton G,
Parkin W,
Pankhurst W,
Parkin J A,
Pritchard A,
Pritchard E,
Padgett J (jnr),
Pedrick D,
Rowe G A,
Race B,
Race S,
Roscoe J W,
Race Ethelbert,
Reeder J,
Smith B,
Simpson J,
Stanley G,
Surr J E,
Seston W,
Sewell J J,
Sargeson H (jnr),
Swann M,
Standish W,
Steel B L,
Stevenson A,
Snowden T (jnr),
Scatchard G,
Sedgewick F,
Shaw G H,
Taylor H,
Taylor W,
Tingle A,
Thompson A,
Taylor J W,
Underwood F,
Underwood J E,
Vickers J,
Ward Wm,
Watson G C,
Woodward G,
Wright W H,
Wales G,
Waterhouse J T,
West E,
Wakefield T,
Winter T A,
Wood W,
Waite G,
Wood S,
Ward G,
Wilson Hbt,
Walshaw G,
Williamson E,
Young J,
Youell G.



BWMP #CWD09

Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Barnsley, St George's Church, Memorial Window

The window of the Chapel in St George's Church which was dedicated to
the Fallen of the Great War (photo from AE)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographed by Adrian Egglestone

This South window and other memorials in the building were photographed shortly before the original church was demolished in 1993.

Inscription:
To the Glory of God and in honour of / the men of this parish who gave their / lives for God and their Country in / the Great War this window is dedicated / by many loving hearts 1919 Make them / to be numbered with Thy Saints.


Names:
There are no individual names on this window, there does appear to have been a wooden plaque with names listed.  We currently only have a photograph of the central portion.


BWMP #BAR52

War Memorial Gravestones in Barnsley Cemetery

During both the First and Second World Wars re-repatriation of the bodies of fallen servicemen and women was not usual.  The Unknown Soldier, entombed in Westminster Abbey represents those buried and commemorated overseas who could not come home.  For many families, deprived of a graveside at which to mourn, one solution was to add the name of their lost son (or daughter) to the family gravestone in their local churchyard.    

The Imperial War Museum's War Memorials' Archive defines a War Memorial as "any tangible object which has been erected or dedicated to commemorate those killed as a result of war, conflict or peacekeeping; who served in war or conflict; or who died whilst engaged in military service."  This includes gravestones which commemorate a casualty buried elsewhere.  There must be a clear statement on the memorial (or in a printed document such as a newspaper report from the time) that defines the commemorative purpose of the feature and reports its erection. The full wording of their definition can be found here.

Thus gravestones which include wording such as: died of wounds received in action, killed in action, fell in France, died on active service, reported missing in action, or even killed accidentally while on active service all count as War Memorials.  The wording is a "clear statement" that the purpose of recording that person's name on the gravestone is as a memorial.

Gravestones which are situated on the site of the burial of a casualty, such as Commonwealth War Graves, are not War Memorials, however the Barnsley War Memorials Project is also collecting their details for inclusion in the Barnsley Roll of Honour.

Barnsley Cemetery contains  at least 129 War Memorial Gravestones and 131 Commonwealth War Graves (as at June 2018). With grateful thanks to Wayne Bywater for his continuing work in seeking out and photographing these memorials for us.

Friends of Barnsley Cemetery aim to promote the preservation, care and improvement of the Cemetery as a place of historic and ecological interest and as a burial ground.  They work with other agencies and interested parties to achieve those aims.  Via their web page you can request a search of their database and even order a photograph of a gravestone!

Barnsley Cemetery is very large, with over 80,000 people buried there.  It might take us a while to find all the War Memorial gravestones, especially as some of them are in a very poor state of repair.  Please be patient with us.  Thanks!

In the list below, where the name is blue click to follow the link to a page with a larger photograph and more information.
 
 Gravestone Location
Section Row No.
BWMP code
Soldier's Name & Regiment
Date of Death
Photograph
E 272

BAR07/10
David Maurice Rowlands

Notts & Derby Regt

12 March 1915

J 333

BAR07/09
Harold Allemby

14th York & Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
B 5

BAR07/01
George William Heptinstall

Royal Scots Fusiliers

3 July 1916
X 1196

BAR07/02
Herbert Kaye

York & Lancaster Regt

7 October 1917
P 11

BAR07/03
Foster Lindley
East Yorks Regt
5 September 1918


Frank Marcus Lindley
Lancaster Fusiliers
23 July 1917

Claude Scott
East Yorks Regt
13 November 1916
H 239

BAR07/08
Harry Scargill

13th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
K 126

BAR07/06
George Henry Simms

1st/5th York & Lancs Regt

7 July 1916
M 27

BAR07/07
Crossland Barraclough

14th York & Lancs Regt

2 May 1918
L 14

BAR07/04
William Kenworthy

9th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
H 13

BAR07/05
Gilbert Harry Edwards

2nd York & Lancs Regt

19 September 1918
Q 1018

BAR07/11
Tom Gomersall

6th York & Lancs Regt

18 November 1915
E 599

BAR07/12

George Smith

RAF

15 August 1918

E 175

BAR07/13
Tom Jaques

2nd/5th York & Lancs Regt

3 May 1917
G 67

BAR07/14
Ernest Calvert Blackburn

1/5 York & Lancs Regt

24 May 1915
G 112

BAR07/15
Francis Henry Laister
A S C
21 October 1917

Henry Wilkinson Brown
Royal Navy
5 November 1915
G 127

BAR07/16
Harry Watson Robinson
Highland Light Infantry
25 August 1916

Benjamin Robinson
2nd York & Lancs Regt
4 March 1917
G 131

BAR07/17
Joseph Walker

York & Lancs Regt

11 September 1916
G 225

BAR07/18

John Betchetti

Black Watch

1 August 1916
G 245

BAR07/19
Horace Ryder

Royal Engineers

 22 September 1917
G 310

BAR07/20
Francis John Potter
14th York & Lancs Regt
1 July 1916

Edwin Dalton Potter
Notts & Derby Regt
17 July 1918
G 338

BAR07/21
Arthur White

2/5 York & Lancs Regt

3 May 1917
G 341

BAR07/22
Ernest Wainwright

Royal Scots Fusiliers

10 July 1918

G 371

BAR07/23
Albert Bennett

13th York & Lancs Regt

22 December 1916
G 372

BAR07/24
Eli Royston

14th York & Lancs Regt

 1 July 1916
G 373

BAR07/25
Edwin Bower
 8th York & Lancs Regt
1 July 1916

Tom Bower
10th West Yorkshire Regt
10 September 1918
G 499

BAR07/26
George Armitage

14th York & Lancs Regt

9 May 1917
 E 204

BAR07/27
Herbert Milthorpe

14th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
E 182

BAR07/28
John Arthur Williamson

Northumberland Fusiliers

11 April 1918
(a) 605

BAR07/29
William Ford
 13th York & Lancs Regt
2 July 1916

George Ryan
1/5 York & Lancs Regt
7 July 1916
T 835

BAR07/30
Thomas William Halton

Lancashire Fusiliers

24 April 1918
E 458

BAR07/31
Harold Raymond Oldham
Hebdon

York and Lancaster Regt

7 June 1917
E 547

BAR07/32
John Kenny

York and Lancaster Regt

8 May 1917
E 621

BAR07/33
Frank Leslie Bailey

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
E 662

BAR07/34
Sidney Nicholson

King's Royal Rifle Corps

7 October 1916
E 671

BAR07/35
Arthur Foster

York and Lancaster Regt

12 October 1917
E 681

BAR07/36
Leonard Micklethwaite

Black Watch

31 July 1916
E 761

BAR07/37
Joseph White

K O Y L I

26 August 1916
G 1017

BAR07/38
Robert Mark Richardson

West Riding Regt

29 October 1917
G 829

BAR07/39
Edwin Fieldsend

South Wales Borderers

18 August 1918
G 711

BAR07/40
Ronald Stanwix

Royal Navy

7 May 1941
F 11

BAR07/41
Wilfred Leadbeater

Royal Field Artillery

28 July 1916
F 130

BAR07/42
Uriah Tetlow
South African Infantry
23 July 1916

Harold Tetlow
Machine Gun Corps
12 October 1918
C 50

BAR07/43
James Burford Clark

South Lancashire Regt

2 September 1918
 C 59

BAR07/44
Harry Tock

West Riding Regiment

4 November 1918
C 69

BAR07/45
Arthur Crossley

Royal Engineers

30 September 1918
C 137

BAR07/46
William Wood

K O Y L I

9 September 1943
C 235

BAR07/47
George Wainwright

R A F

25 March 1945
C 286

BAR07/48
James Kenneth Walton

Royal Navy

10 December 1941
C 288

BAR07/49
Robert Hurd

Royal Engineers

31 March 1943
G 644

BAR07/50
Arthur Edon
 York and Lancaster Regt
11 May 1917

James Willie Edon
York and Lancaster
21 July 1918
J 821

BAR07/51
William Arthur Bird

West Yorkshire Regt

20 July 1918

M 41

BAR07/52
Cyril George Bayford

York and Lancaster

28 June 1917
M 10

BAR07/53
Harry Liddall Bambridge

East Yorkshire Regt

31 March 1918
(b) 573

BAR07/54
Eric George Smith

Northumberland Fusiliers

5 June 1917
J 33

BAR07/55
Frank Bakel
York and Lancaster Regt
20 May 1917

Cecil Cuthbert Thompson
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
14 July 1916

Arthur Henry Thompson
York and Lancaster Regt
1 July 1917
I 99

BAR07/56
Brian Martin

Royal Armoured Corps

15 March 1945
(d) 576

BAR07/57
Tom Barraclough Brown

York and Lancaster Regt 

21 July 1918
B 72

BAR07/60
George Alfred Guest Hewitt

York and Lancaster Regt

27 November 1917
S 394

BAR07/99
Keiron Terry

King's Own Yorkshire LI

25 April 1917
S 496

BAR07/100
Willie Taylor

York and Lancaster

3 May 1917
(a) 566

BAR07/101
Mark Ruckledge

West Riding Regt

19 July 1917
(a) 401

BAR07/102
William Crawford

Northumberland Fusiliers

29 May 1918
C 27

BAR07/103
Henry (Harry) Atkinson

Army Service Corps

2 December 1918
Y 109

BAR07/59
Frederick Parry

Army Service Corps

8 January 1918
(b) 381

BAR07/58
Lewis Whitaker

West Yorkshire Regt

17 April 1918
(a) 294

BAR07/61
Cecil Robert Lawson

East Yorkshire Regt

29 May 1918
*
(c) 126

BAR07/62
George William Starkie

York & Lancaster Regt

9 June 1917
(c) 186

BAR07/63
Francis James Rackley

York & Lancaster Regt

26 November 1915
(d) 146

BAR07/64
James Arthur Plant

 York & Lancaster Regt

22 October 1917
(e) 255

BAR07/65
Willie Simpson

West Yorkshire Regt

5 November 1918
(c) 171

BAR07/66
Sidney Laycock

Auxiliary Military 
Pioneer Corps

c. May 1940
(e) 28

BAR07/67
George White
York & Lancaster Regt
10 September 1915 

Harry White
York & Lancaster Regt
9 October 1917

 Arthur Percy White
York & Lancaster Regt
28 March 1918
(d) 565

BAR07/68
Joseph Hooson

York & Lancaster Regt

9 January 1916
M 1223

BAR07/69
John Sharp

York and Lancaster Regt

21 March 1918
B 229

BAR07/70
Edward Percy Smith

York & Lancaster Regt

9 October 1917
B 273

BAR07/71
Henry (Harry) Joseph Dennis

Duke of Wellington's
West Riding Regt

31 August 1918
B 282

BAR07/72
Frederick Ormson Guest

Mercantile Marine

21 September 1918
B 308/309

BAR07/73
William Barraclough

West Yorkshire Regt

28 September 1916
B 299

BAR07/74
Arthur Spencer

York & Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
C 58

BAR07/75
Newby Thornley

Machine Gun Corps

15 April 1918
C front 227

BAR07/76
William Tingle

York & Lancaster Regt

26 April 1918
B 171

BAR07/77
William Batty

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
D 34

BAR07/78
John Thomas Vowles

Royal Field Artillery

2 September 1917
*

BAR07/79
Charles Hatcliffe Ellerby

King's Own Yorkshire LI

9 May 1915
*
*

BAR07/80
William Windlow Potts

Civilian - Marine Engineer
Lost at Sea

31 October 1940
*
*

BAR07/81
Frederick William Williams

York and Lancaster Regt

27 May 1918
*
H 263

BAR07/82
George William Pickering

West Yorkshire Regt

28 March 1918
*

BAR07/83
Thomas Walton
Australian Imperial Force
20 July 1916

Frederick Walton
Black Watch 
(Royal Highlanders)
2 September 1918
*
H 339

BAR07/84
Joseph Swift

Rifle Brigade

28 May 1918
H 522

BAR07/85
Frederick Bramley

West Yorkshire Regt

17 September 1918 

(also remembered at Ardsley Cemetery)
*

BAR07/86
John Clitheroe

Boer War
*
H 267

BAR07/87
John Edward Davies

York and Lancaster Regt

9 April 1917
*

BAR07/88
Joseph Cotterill

York and Lancaster Regt

12 May 1917
*
*

BAR07/89
Walter Armitage

Australian Imperial Force

7 August 1915
*
*

BAR07/90
George Law

Royal Fusliers

26 October 1917
*
*

BAR07/91
William Henry Wilkinson

York and Lancaster Regt

28 September 1918
*
J 153

BAR07/92
Robert Jesse Prosser

Royal Field Artillery

12 September 1916

*

BAR07/93
Percy Jackson

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
*
*

BAR07/94
Ronald John Saville

Royal Fusiliers

10 October 1916
*
*

BAR07/95
George Henry Frudd

Royal Engineers

31 July 1917
*
*

BAR07/96
Robert Dryden

King's Own Yorkshire LI

24 August 1918
*
*

BAR07/97
Harry Midgley

York and Lancaster Regt

19 April 1918
*
*

BAR07/98
Tom Archer

East Yorkshire Regt

22 August 2018
*
*

BAR07/104
Norman Ball

York and Lancaster Regt

18 September 1916
*
*

BAR07/105
Harold Feasby

York and Lancaster Regt

11 April 1918
*

BAR07/106
Walter Jackson MM

Durham Light Infantry

14 September 1918
*
*

BAR07/107
Arthur William Frost

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
*
M 826

BAR07/108
Herbert Outwin

Durham Light Infantry


20 November 1917
*

BAR07/109
Arthur Ogley

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

24 (or 22)  July 1917
*
*

BAR07/110
Frank Drury

Notts and Derby Regt

 28 August 1918
*
P 117 or Q 117

BAR07/111
John Whalley

York & Lancaster Regt

10 July 1915
*
X 687

BAR07/112
John William Norton Carr 

York and Lancaster Regt

27 June 1918
X 1143

BAR07/113
Fred Sharpe MM

Durham Light Infantry

26 October 1918
T 472

BAR07/114
 Francis Peter McGuirk
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
7 January 1916


James Frederick McGuirk
Royal Munster Fusiliers
30 August 1915

*

BAR07/115
Tom Lindsey

York and Lancaster Regt

29 April 1918
*
R 236

BAR07/116
Benjamin Haigh Green

Royal Lancaster Regt

 26 April 1917
*

BAR07/117
Wilfred Perkin

York and Lancaster

9 April 1917
*
Q 442

BAR07/118
George Henry (Harry) Bird

Army Service Corps

12 July 1918
*

BAR07/119
Wilfred Pemberton

King's Own Yorkshire LI
 
14 April 1918
*
*

BAR07/120
John Normansell

York and Lancaster Regt

10 March 1917
*
*

BAR07/121
Sidney Gill

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
*
*

BAR07/122
Frank Liversedge

New Zealand Rifles

8 January 1918
*
*

BAR07/123
Benjamin Thomas Moody

York and Lancaster Regt

2 July 1917
*

 *

BAR07/124
Sydney Smith Roginson

Loyal North Lancashire

30 December 1917
*

1 425

BAR07/125

William Dearnley Hirst (aka Butler)

Royal Artillery

20 June 1942
* 
BAR07/126
James Topham

York and Lancaster Regt

1 October 1918
*
*

BAR07/127
Harold Wright

York and Lancaster Regt

26 December 1915
*

*

BAR07/128


Arthur Redhall

Royal Field Artillery

18 May 1917
*

*
BAR07/129
William Potter *
X 662

BAR07/130
Albert Edward Wilde

Welsh Regiment

24 September 1918
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *

 
BWMP #BAR07