Friday, 24 January 2014

Hood Green War Memorial, Hood Green Road, Hood Green

Hood Green War Memorial (photo by MAC)

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online Listing


Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC

Transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian


Lives of the First World War Community

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


1914 – 1918

Alfred J Baker,
Arthur G Batley,
Edward Batley,
William Booth,
George Bower,
Joseph Bower,
George Brook,
James Casey,
Arthur Goodall,
George Littlewood,
Herbert H Senior,
Frank Sturdy,

1939 – 1945

J Ramond Senior,
Roy Shaw,
J Robert Stagg,
Ernest Walker,
Cecil G Webb.


BWMP #HDG01

Meeting of the Barnsley War Memorials Project 6 February 2014

The second meeting of the Barnsley War Memorials Project will be held on Thursday 6 February 2014 from 2pm to 4pm in meeting room 10 of Barnsley Town Hall.

The Barnsley War Memorials Project's initial aim is to produce a Roll of Honour of the Fallen of the First World War for the Barnsley area.  Further information can be found here.

Items to be discussed include the aim and scope of the project (including funding), actions for Barnsley History Day (23 February 2014), Research in Progress and avoiding duplication, recruiting new volunteers and roles for volunteers.

All are welcome, but please contact us first if you can so that we know how many people to expect.  Supporting papers can be requested from the same contact.

Thank you for your support.

Wednesday, 22 January 2014

Stainborough, Wentworth Castle Roll of Honour, nr Barnsley

Wentworth Castle Roll of Honour (picture from Pete Schofield)
Links:

War Memorials Online listing

War Memorials Archive listing

The newspaper cutting added here refers to the plaque in St James' church which was dedicated in 1921 and has now been transferred to Silkstone Church.  We are still searching for documentary evidence supporting this wartime Roll of Honour.  However, note the list of names at the end of the cutting -  who are not all men named on this RoH - suggesting it was especially for the Wentworth Castle staff rather than a list of local men.  The names may have been added chronologically, as they are not in alphabetical order.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



Barnsley Chronicle 15 January 1921
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

‘Serving in Kitcheners Army’

Batley A G, (Arthur Batley)
Batley E,  (Edward Batley)
Broadhead T,
Casey Jas, (James Casey)
Illingsworth A,
King G A V,
Baines C,
Booth W,
Casey H,
Denton W,
Peaker L,
Stear J,
Wigfield H,
Wilkinson G,
Swift N,
Broadhead A,
Wilkinson T,

‘Serving in the Territorial Force’


Baines F,
Broadhead G H,
Dent J,
Hancock J E,
Johnson W,
Loder W,
Strong C,
Taylor R J,
Casey J.

'Royal Navy'
Parkinson W,
Truman W J.





BWMP #STN01

Wombwell, Old Town Hall, Wombwell Boer War

Wombwell Boer War Memorial (from Waymarking.com)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing


Roll of Honour listing 

British Listed Buildings Entry

Description from British Listed Buildings:
Boer War memorial plaque. c1902. By G. Steele, sculptor of Wombwell. Well-carved sandstone surround; panel probably of granite. Corbels carved with lion's heads and Yorkshire roses flank the inscription
 'DUTY NOBLY DONE'. 

Above, an inscribed panel in moulded architrave  flanked by half-detached soldiers in battle dress set before draped  flags. Shallow cornice beneath ogee-headed feature with unicorn crest within carved foliage; crown at apex. 
Inscription: dedication  to, and names of, the people of Wombwell who served in the Boer War 1899-1902. 

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives. 


Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

[Died]

Taber J T     2nd V B Y L Rgt Died at Newcastle
Wilson T     Kings RR Died at Ladysmith

[Served]

Dawes E    The York & Lanc
Herring C A    The York & Lanc
Fish Joe    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Cooper J W    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Broadbent C A Lc Cpl    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Harper Wm    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Jones F W Sergt    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Jones W B C.    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Jeavons B    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Markham F    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Moore H    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Swaine J L.C.    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Watson J    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Webb J    2nd V B Y L Rgt
Duncan J    Imperial Yeomanry
Kew J        Imperial Yeomanry
Webster J    Imperial Yeomanry
Brooks J    KOYLI
Howell C    KOYLI
Edge S    KOYLI
Foulstone H    3rd Y L Rgt
Gladwin P    3rd Y L Rgt
Housley T    3rd Y L Rgt
Hinkles T    3rd Y L Rgt
Hollingworth T    3rd Y L Rgt
Mallender C    3rd Y L Rgt
Harvey J    19th Hussars
Clarke R    10th Hussars
Booth H    14th Hussars
Gascoign W        17th Lancers
Betts C    Grenr Gds
Cookson J    Coldstream Gds
Bucktrout H    Coldstream Gds
Burton W    Northumberland F
Pace J    Northumberland F
Silvester A R        Scots F
Hick W    R Sussex
Morgan J    S Staffs
Bailey T    Black Watch
Whitehead W    Oxford L I
Parker T    Kings R R
Ibbeson C     Kings R R
Fish J H     R F A

Wombwell War Memorial, St Mary's Church, Wombwell

Wombwell War Memorial (photo taken 23 March 2014)

Names A to Ho on Wombwell War Memorial (photo from Christopher Page)
Names Ho to W on Wombwell War Memorial (photo by Nigel Croft)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing


War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC 


Description from War Memorials Archive:
Wall with flanking plaques and a central upright square column. The central column is bearing a metal cross above a metal plaque, both with First World War dedications in white lettering. Below the central column is a stone tablet in the shape of an open book, upon which are the Second World War names in incised black lettering. On the walls either side of the column are two black marble tablets with First World War names in gold lettering, and below each of these are two metal plaques with dedications inscribed with white lettering.

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.


Thanks to Christopher Page, Nigel Croft and MAC for the photographs which have allowed the transcriptions provided below.

Soldiers on the Wombwell War Memorial are being researched by Fay Polson and her blog Wombell Soldiers Remembered has photographs and all kinds of information about the men from the area.  

In the list below, where the name is blue click to follow the link to a page with photographs and more information.  This could be a Commonwealth War Graves gravestone, a family memorial or a full Soldier Story written in co-operation with the soldier's relatives.
 
Names:


[WW1]

H Allen,
W Allen,
A Almond, (Arthur Almond)
S Archer,
T Ashcroft,
F Ashton,  (Frank Ashton)
J Ashton,
T Askew,
D G Aston,
G E Bagnall, (George Edwin Bagnall)
L P Bagnall, (Lawrence Parton Bagnall)
J H Bailey,
F Bakewell,
H Bakewell,
G F Ball,
J Ball,
E W Bambridge,
N Bamford,
B Bannister,  (Bartley Bannister)
C Barber,
A Barker,  (Arthur Barker)
L Barker,
M Barker,
C Barnes,
S Barraclough,  (Stanley Barraclough)
Wm Barraclough,
G H Barrett,
S A Beacher, (Stewart Arthur Beacher)
W H Beaman,
W Bean,   (William Bean)
J R Beardshall,  (John R Beardshall)
W Beck (DCM),
T Beevers,
J W Bell,
P Bell,
R Bellamy, (Raymond Bellamy)
E Bennett, (Edgar Bennett)
R Bishop,
J Blackledge,
G Blunt,
G Boldy,   (George Boldy)
W R Booker, (Walter Reginald Booker)
A Booth,
A E Booth,
G W Booth,
T Booth,
W Booth,
W M Booth,
G H Bootham,
A Bower,
E Bower,
W Bradley,
G Brough,
J Buckley,
J Bunniss,
R W Burrows,
J Burton,
A E Carr,  (Albert Edward Carr)
G Carr,
H Caunt,
R Caunt,
A Charlesworth,
C Charlesworth,
T Cherry,
G Chipchase,
G Clarke,
H A Clegg,
J Collindridge,
P Cook,
J W Cooper,
J Costello,
W Cottingham,
J Coultas,
J Count,
A Crawford,
J Crawford,
E Crooks,
E P Cropper (MC),
T W Crowe,
H Cutler,
N E Dale,
T W Dawson,
E Dean,
W H Denmar,
W Dennis,
H Dobson,
O Dobson,
J Doughty,
J M Downend, (John M Downend)
F Drabble,
T Drudy,
J Eady,
T B Eames,
W R Ellaway,
F Ellis,
S Ellis,
W Etherington,
G Evans,
C Exley,
F J Feasey,
J W Fell,
A W Ferneyhough,
E Field,
J Finan,
G Finch,
J Firth,
W E Flatters,
E Flint,
G W Flint,
R Flintham,
G Foulstone,
C A Frobisher,
S Fulford,
J Galloway,
H Garwood,
E Gauton,
H Gelder,
W George,
W Gill,
F Glover,
A Goldsby-West,
T Goldsby-West, (Thomas Goldsby West)
T Grealey,
J Green,
A Greenhow,  (Albert Greenhow)
E Griffiths,
Harold Guest,
Herbert Guest,
W Haigh,
T Hall,  (Tom Hall)
W A Hall,  (William Arthur Hall)
A Hallsworth,
J Hanby (MM),
J Hardy,
P Hargate,
J Hargreaves,
S Hargreaves,
W Hargreaves,
W H Harmson,
W H Harper,
P Harvey,
F N Hatfield,
H Hawcroft,
H Hawes,
J T Haywood,
A Heatley,
L Hellewell,  (Leonard Hellewell)
J W Hewitt,
R S Higginbottom,
J A Hill,
J H Hill,  (Joseph Henry Hill)
T Hill,
A Hilton, (Allen Hilton)
G Hinchcliffe,
W Hinchcliffe,
Wm Hinchcliffe,  (William Hinchliffe)
T Hinchliff,
W Hirst,  (William Hirst)
E M Hitchen,  (Ezra Major Hitchen)
J A Hollings,
A Hopkinson,
E Hoyle,
J Hubbard,
A Huckerby,
R Hudson,   (Raymond Hudson)
H Hunt,
E Hyde,
E Hydes,
M Johnson,
E Jones,
F W Jones,  (Frederick William Jones)
J H Jones,
W Jones,
Wm Jones,
T Kenvin,
W Kerry,
R A Killingreay,
B Kilner (MSM),
E Knowles,
F Lax,  (Fred Lax)
C Leather,
J Lee,
F Lees,   (Fred Lees)
H Lees,
W Lewis,
W Lindley,
A Littlewood,
H G Lloyd,  (Howard George Lloyd)
A Lockwood,  (Alan Lockwood)
E Lockwood,
T Lockwood (DCM),  (Thomas Lockwood)
W Long,
J Longfellow,
J Lotwick,  (Joseph Lotwick)
J Lowe,
J W Luty,
R L Mackridge,
W Mallinder,
C Mallinson,
W H Manley,
C Marshall,
S Marshall,
W Masters,
F Maw,
J McGuigan,
J Mellor,
S Mellor,
F Milburn,
C Minett,
B Moore,
E Moore,
G V Moore,
J Moore,
J Moores,
H D Moorhouse,
J Moorhouse,
H Morley, (Harry Morley)
F M Mullins, (Francis Michael Mullin(s))
J W Murray,
A Naylor,
J Naylor,
J Newberry,
H Nixon,
J A Noble,
E Nuttall,
E Nutter,
E Oliver,
W Oliver,
R Outram, (Reginald Outram)
J W Page, (John William Page)
G W Parkin,
H Parkin,
J Parsons,
H Peace,
T Pearce,  (Thomas Richard Pearce)
F Pettitt,
H Pettitt,
S Pittam,
C P Pollard,
A Priest,
H Radford,
S Ramsden,
J C Rhodes,
E Richards,
J W Rimmer,
F Rispin,
R A Robey,
Albert Robinson,
Alfred Robinson,
C A Robinson, (Cooper Allen Robinson)
T Robinson,
H Rowe,
J E Russell,
A Ryman,
A Sager,
E Sanderson,
A E Scott,
M Scott,
R Scott,
J Shannon,
P Shannon,
E R Sharman,
W Sharman,
J Shepherd,
H Sims,
E Skews,
W Skidmoore,
H Skinner,  (Harold Skinner)
C Smith (MM),
G W Smith,
H W Smith,
J S Smith,
L Smith,  (Leon Smith)
T Smith,
S Sokell,
C H Standish,
E Steele,
W E Steele,
G Stevens,
J Swain,
F Swift,
G E Swift,
G Swindells,
G W Taylor,
A Taylor,
J Taylor,
A Thickett,
J E Thompson,
A Thorning,
E Thorpe (MM),
T E Thornton,
S Tomlinson,
W E Tomlinson,
J Tonks,
A Townsend,
C Turton,   (Charles Turton)
A C Tutill,
A Utley,
J Utley,
J Vaughan,
R Vaughan,
H Vickers,  (Herbert Vickers)
R Waite,
A Walker,
E A Walker,
F Walker (RN),
F Walker (Y&L),
H Walton,
F Ward,  (Fred Ward)
J W Ward,
C Waterson,
A Watkin,
J Webster,
R Whitehead,
W Whitehead,
G Wigglesworth,  (George Wigglesworth)
C Williams,
G Williams,
A B Winder,
F Wood,
H Wood,
A Wright,
J Wright.


[WW2]
Allen F,
Angel E,
Bakewell E,
Batty M,
Beevers F,
Belshaw J,
Booth C,
Bowley I,
Bullock D J,
Burrows L,
Carr T,
Causier J,
Crossley A M,
Cutler G T,
Davies W,
Dennis A,
Dennis H,
Dixon J,
Durham M,
Ebblewhite G,
Ellis J R,
Fallon T,
Farrimond L,
Fawcett J,
Foster A,
Foster J,
Galvin J F,
Green L,
Griffiths E,
Guest H R,
Guest T W,
Haller S,
Hames K,
Harper R Y,
Hartley A,
Hayes S,
Haywood A,
Hibberd L,
Hinchcliffe E,
Hitchen G M,
Hooley F,
Hooley L,
Hyde N B,
Ivill T,
Johnson W,
Johnson G W,
Johnson J W,
Kenworthy A,
Lax W,
Layhe C,
Leather A,
Leather J,
Ledger G,
Manley I,
McQue A,
Moore A,
Murfin R,
Myers D V,
Newsome G,
Nunns N ,
Parkin H,
Peace L,
Poulter F,
Pratt D,
Robinson A,
Robinson F,
Robinson K W,
Robinson T H,
Saville A R,
Scargill A E,
Shaw H,
Siddons F,
Simms H,
Singleton D,
Swift R,
Thompson D,
Turton S,
Tutill W,
Ward H,
Ward W,



BWMP #WMB05

Silkstone, Silverwood Scout Camp

Memorial to the Barnsley Pals at Silverwood Camp
(Thanks to DP for the photo)

The Chapel at Silverwood Camp, memorial to the left
(Thanks to DP for the photo)

Links:

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.

Plaque on carved stone sand bag in Chapel:  

 
THE 13TH & 14TH BTNS  Y & L REGT.
“THE BARNSLEY PALS”
TRAINED ON THIS SITE
DEC 1914 – MAY 1915 PRIOR TO
THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME
JULY 1ST 1916

Pogmoor, Sgt A Hollingworth and Sgt A Buchanan, Cresswell Street

Memorial Tablet to the Crew of a crashed Whitley Bomber
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.

Black stone plaque to two WW2 air force sergeants.  On front of 5 Royal British Legion houses.
Engraved with an image of a Whitley bomber and badges
 

In Memory of
Sgt. A. Hollingworth RAAF & Sgt. A. Buchanan RCAF
who died when their Whitley Bomber crashed nearby
on the 6th January 1942

Placed here by Barnsley RAFA & Pogmoor RBL
and by Public donations 1986


BWMP #POG01

Barnsley, Holgate Grammar School Old Boys - WW2

From an article in 'Alumnus' December 1948 (thanks to ML for this image)

Links:

War Memorials Register listing


War Memorials Online listing

This memorial was kept by Horizon Community College when Holgate School was demolished in 2012.  It lists 98 names of men who fell in the 1939 - 1945 war on three metal plaques mounted on an oak board.  It is not yet on display.

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives. 

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.
 

Addy  D,
Atkinson  E, (Edwin Atkinson)
Bailes  S N,
Barraclough  J,
Bell  H,
Benson  A,
Bingley  S,
Bird  J,
Bluck  W,
Bolsover  A R,
Boulton  G,
Brailsford  H J,
Brooke  A R,
Brown  G,
Brown  H,
Bruck  R,
Burdon  S,
Burns  A,
Butcher  J A,
Clarke  H,
Clegg  H,
Cooke  A,
Coulsey  J R,
Coward  J L,
Cowley  R,
Crashaw  L,
Crashaw  M,
Crossley  R,
Cuthbert  G,
Dalton  D,
Dickinson  Ralph,
Dickinson  Roger,
Dunkley  L,
Eaton  E C M,
Fawcett  J,
Featherstone  G,
Fletcher  G F,
Fletcher  L,
Fox  G,
Gough  M,
Green  G E,
Haigh  R C,
Hall  S,
Hardman  C N,
Harris  P R,
Hawke  G O, (Geoffrey Oswald Hawke)

Hepworth  F,
Hewetson  H,
Hinchcliffe  E,
Hirst  B,
Hirst  T W,
Hobson  A, (Arthur Hobson)
Holdsworth  R W,
Horsfall  A,
Horsfall  D,
Howcroft  B W,
Howe  A,
Hyde  B,
Hyde  N B,
Ivett  P F,
James  W L,
Jones  D,
Kell  G W,
Kilner  J,
Livesey  M,
Marsland  J,
Myers  D V,
Nordon  A A ,
Owen  W, (William Owen)
Parkinson  F,
Platt  G,
Portman  J,
Poulter  J,
Rayner  G,
Reynolds  J,
Richards  J,
Ridge  A,
Ridge  F,
Riding  B,
Robinson  G,
Rowell  A W,
Sagar  T,
Sharland  D,
Siddall  D,
Smith  H S,
Spark  G T,
Spencer  W,
Stafford  W A,
Stear  A T, (Alan Trevor Stear)
Stubbs  C J,
Titley  R,
Turner  J,
Wainwright  G R,
Ward  L,
Wilby  R H,
Worrall  F, (Frank Worrall)
Wreakes  J,
Clarke  E C,

 

Barnsley, St George's Church, York Street

*awaiting photo*

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.

The Brass plaque on display appears to that originally erected in the first

Barnsley, St George's Church which has since been demolished.  A newspaper report mentions a memorial chapel and two windows, one in memory of Benjamin Turner and one in memory of the men of the parish and we have obtained copies of photographs of these.

THIS MEMORIAL CHAPEL
INITIATED IN MEMORY OF
BENJAMIN TURNER
A DEVOTED WORKER IN
ALL CONCERNING THE
WELFARE OF THE PARISH
AND CHURCHWARDEN
OF S. GEORGE'S
FOR MANY YEARS,
WAS AT A LATER DATE
EXTENDED TO EMBRACE
THE MEMORY OF ALL WHO
CONNECTED WITH THIS
CHURCH GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE GREAT WAR
WAS DEDICATED BY THE
BISHOP OF WAKEFIELD
6th APRIL  1919 



BWMP #BAR31

Monday, 20 January 2014

Billingley, Methodist Chapel Memorial, High Street, Billingley

Relocated Billingley Methodist Memorial photographed 13 January 2014

Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing

Photographed and transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian


This memorial came from Billingley Methodist chapel that had to be sold in 2012.  It was dedicated to the men who lost their lives who had attended the chapel.  When the chapel was sold it was agreed to move the memorial to the new site adjacent to the roadside memorial. 

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


John Ashwood,
B Stanley Casson,
Isaiah Fisher,
Richard Fisher,
Joseph Ford,
Frank Moss,
William H Moss,
Roland Patterson,
Harry Siddall,
John Wardle,
Nicholas Wright.

Billingley War Memorial, High Street, Billingley

Billingley War Memorial photographed 13 January 2014
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing


War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War listing

Photographed and transcribed by BarnsleyHistorian


Note the other memorial around the back - see Billingley Methodist War Memorial

A booklet about the men on this memorial and some other men from Billingley who returned from the war was produced in August 2014 by the Billingley Village History Group. 

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 4 September 1920
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Gnr B Stanley Casson RHA,
Pte Harry Siddall 2/3 London Regt & Royal Fusiliers, 

Sergt T R Phillips Y&L Reg,
Pte John Ashwood Duke of Wellingtons WRR,
Pte Edward Clarke 18th West York Regt.

Friday, 17 January 2014

Cawthorne War Memorial, Cawthorne Museum, Taylor Hill, Cawthorne

Cawthorne War Memorial from Barnsley War Memorials Second World War
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War Community

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Photos and transcription on Lost Ancestors
Additional family information on Genealogy Junction
Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

 
Barnsley Chronicle 18 June 1921
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

[1914-1918]

Pte  W Sykes,
Pte  J W Woodward, (John Watkin Woodward)
Pte  J N Moxon,
Pte   A Clarke,
Pte  R Hawkshaw,
Maj  L Walsh, (Lionel Walsh)
Pte  J W Heaton,
Pte  J A Shaw,
Pte  W J Spencer,
Pte  F Teal,
Pte  B H R Laycock,
Pte  E Machin,
Cpl  E H Chappell, (Elijah Herbert Chappell)
Pte  M Simpson,
Sec Lt  D S Laycock,
Pte  H Morely,
Sgt  C E Newmann,
Pte  J G Fallas, (John Geoffrey Fallas)
Pte  W V Broadhead,
Pte  S Cruickshank,
Sec Lt  T R  Allott, (Thomas Richard Allott)
Gnr  A C Cole,

[1939-1945]

Dvr  E Bagshaw,
Pte  L Broadhead,
Gdsm  S Crossland,
F Lt  J C Dundas  Dfc,
F Sgt  C W Morgan,
Pte  D Sales,
Sigmn  W R Spencer.









































BWMP #CWN01

Monday, 13 January 2014

Barnsley, Sheffield Road Baptist Chapel Memorial

Brass plaque in the Baptist Church on Sheffield Rd, Barnsley  (photo from LT)
Links:
War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing


This memorial is being researched by LT
Photograph by LT

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.

Inscription:
To the Glory of God / Erected by this Church / and Congregation in Loving / and Grateful Memory of [names]

Who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919
"In the covert of Thy Presence shall Thou hide them".

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.



F L Bailey,
J Betchetti,  (John Betchetti)
R Bird,
E Hardisty,
C H Hirst,
H Hobson,
J W Kevitt,
E Kevitt,
W H A Kevitt,
J Lever,
M McDevitt,
J Priestley,
S Rhodes,
F C Robinson,
J W Scholey,
F Spensley,
R Stock,
A Sykes,
J T C Wilby. (John Thomas Claude Wilby)



BWMP #BAR36

Barnsley, Redfearn Brothers Glassworks & Aldham Works

Redfearn's Memorial in Barnsley Town Hall (photographed 16 January 2014)
Names on Redfearn's Memorial enhanced to make clearer (BarnsleyHistorian)
Links:

War Memorials Register listing


War Memorials Online listing

Lives of the First World War Community

This memorial is on display in a glass cabinet on the first floor of Barnsley Town Hall.  It is very difficult to photograph being dark, low contrast and at the back of the case behind other items.

Photographed by BarnsleyHistorian on 16 January 2014.

Update May 2014: A partial Roll of Honour for Redfearn Bros Ltd, Barnsley has also been found and can be seen here.

The men on this memorial have been researched in depth by BarnsleyHistorian and Peter West and biographies of many of them can be found on Barnsley Soldiers Remembered.

Inscription: 

In Glorious Memory of / Our fellow work men / who gave their lives / in the Service / of their Country / In the Great War 1914-1918 / (names) / They died that we might live.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


A Bateman (Albert H Bateman)
J H Bird (John Henry Bird)
J Derbyshire (John Derbyshire)
R Duncan   (Reginald Leslie Duncan)
W Feeley (William Feeley)
H Field (Harry Field)
B R Green (Benjamin Riley Green)
T Green (Tom Green)
E Hobson (Elijah Hobson)
W Jackson  MM (Walter Jackson)

E Metcalfe (Ernest Metcalfe)
J Metcalfe (John Metcalfe)
W Newsome (Walter Newsome)
J Pilkington  MM (James Pilkington)
C W H Speight (Charles William Henry Speight)

F Swaine (Frederick Swaine)
J T Vowles (John Thomas Vowles)
F Walker (Fred Walker)
A P White (Arthur Percy White)
G White (George White)
H White (Harry White)
A Wray (Arthur Wray)

[Aldham Works]

W Austin (William Austin)
A E Wilde (Albert Edward Wilde)




BWMP #BAR23

Hoyle Mill Scholars, Bethel Chapel, Pontefract Road, Hoyle Mill

Memorial to Past Scholars of Hoyle Mill Council School

Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Researched, transcribed and photographed by BarnsleyHistorian

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 20 November 1920 (thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Bateman Albert
Bates George
Bates Harold
Bennett Clarence
Benson Frank
Bonson Harry
Brown William
Buckley Samuel
Ellis John E
Fisher Brice
Hall Walter
Hill William T
Hirst James (MM)
Morgan George
Nutting Clarence
Parkin Charles
Parkinson Frank
Phillips Edward
Richards Elijah
Scarfe George
Schofield Ernest
Semley Charles E
Senior Charles W
Smith Leonard
Thomas Martin
Toll Horace
Vickers Herbert
Grant William H


[Honours]

Bennett Arthur
Cooper Owen
















































BWMP #HYM02

Hoyle Mill War Memorial, Bethel Chapel, Hoyle Mill

Hoyle Mill Methodist or Bethel Chapel, photographed in 2009
Left: the Memorial in 2013 Right: the Memorial on 16 July 2014
 Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Researched, transcribed and photographed by BarnsleyHistorian and Nigel Croft 


The memorial had lost its urn before our first photograph in 2009, and between then and 2013 the shrubs around it had grown so large that it was almost impossible to get pictures of the inscriptions on the sides of the pillar.  In July 2014 work has obviously been carried out, first the panels on the pillar appeared cleaner and the undergrowth had been cut back and then one evening an Urn appeared!  We pulled the car to a rapid stop and leapt out to photograph the new arrival.  Great news. Thank you to whoever is responsible.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 19 November 1921 (thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Bates Harold,
Bates William,
Bennett Clarence,
Bonson Harry,
Brown William,
Buckbury Isaac,
Buckley Samuel,
Ellis John R,
Funnell Richard K,
Lloyd Thomas,
Morgan George,
Parkin Charles,
Parkinson Frank,
Parkinson William,
Phillips Edward,
Schofield Ernest,
Senior Charles W,
Swift Walter,
Toll Horace,
Vickers Herbert,
Walker George,
Williams Allen,
Wines Arthur.
























BWMP #HYM01

Barnsley, St Edward the Confessor Church, WW2 plaque, Kingstone


Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing


Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Pages for the men named below have been added to the 'St Edward's Remembers' website with research by KingstoneHistory

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site. 

1939-1945

Edwin Atkinson,
Walter Brown,
Cyril Cowsill, (Cowsell)
George Dunning,
George Fletcher,
John Hammond,
John Harrison,
Geoffrey Oswald Hawke,
George Hobson,
Jack Kaye,
John Levi, (this should read Joseph Benjamin Levi)
Harold Naylor,
Archie Page,
Cyril Priestley,
William Ramsden,
John William Rodwell,
Edwin Sellars,
Ronald Steele,
Arthur Tilson,
Harry Turner,
Frank Worrall,



BWMP #BAR29

Barnsley, Main Post Office, Barnsley Postal Staff Plaque

Post Office Staff Memorial
(photo from British Postal Museum & Archive)
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing


War Memorials Online listing

British Postal Museum & Archive listing 

Lives of the First World War Community

Some information on this memorial has been deposited in Barnsley Archives.


Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian

The original memorial tablet, as described in the 1920 newspaper cutting was black marble, the present plaque (above), which can be seen in the parcel collection office in Pitt Street, is wooden.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Names on Memorial: 

Barnsley Chronicle 20 November 1920
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

[1914 -1918]


G H Bayley (George Herbert Bayley)
J A Doughty (does not match newspaper list, James Charles Doughty)
A Eggitt (Arthur Eggitt)
J Ferry (John Ferry)
J A Gathercole (does not match cutting, John Charles Gathercole)
J H Haigh (John Henry Haigh)
S Smith (Sam Smith)
A W Widdowson (Alfred William Widdowson)


[1939 - 1945]

H Hewetson
W Tuthill
H Robinson
J H Wooton



























BWMP #BAR17

Barnsley, Holgate Grammar School Old Boys - WW1


Barnsley Grammar School Old Boys Memorial
(photo taken by Nigel Croft 10 Feb 2014)

Links:

War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing


Lives of the First World War Community

Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian

This memorial is now in the Cooper Art Gallery on Church Street, Barnsley. A book, Great Sacrifice of research about the men on this memorial by Jane Ainsworth is forthcoming in March 2016.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.

Barnsley Chronicle 3 November 1928
(thanks to Barnsley Archives)

Allott  T R, (Thomas Richard Allott)
Armitage A E,  (Albert E Armitage)
Atha  J B,  (John Bruce Atha)
Bakel F,  (Frank Bakel)
Bambridge H L,  (Harry Liddall Bambridge)
Banks A, (Alfred Banks)
Barraclough C, (Crossland Barraclough)
Batley A G,  (Arthur Batley)
Batley E,  (Edward Batley)
Baylis L,  (Lawrence Baylis)
Booker W R, (Walter Reginald Booker)
Boyd  M P B, (Maurice Bradley Parker Boyd)
Bradbury N,  (Norman Bradbury)
Braham G,  (George Braham)
Carter H,  (Henry Carter)
Carter J R,  (Joseph Robinson Carter)
Choyce W H, (William Henry Choyce)
Clarke J B, (James Burford Clarke)
Cowburn G P,  (George P Cowburn)
Dixon  C B, (Cyril Burton Dixon)
Downend J M,  (John Middleton Downend)
Doughty E M, (Edwin Mossforth Doughty)
Fairley D,  (Duncan Fairley)
Feasby H, (Harold Feasby)
Gill  S,  (Sidney Gill)
Green S,  (Stewart Green)
Gregory G,  (George Gregory)
Haigh  E S H, (Edward S Haigh)
Hall  F,  (Frank Hall)
Heathcote A,  (Arthur Heathcote)
Hirst  J,  (James Hirst)
Jagger-Mason H H, (Herbert H J Mason)
Jones R, (Rowland Jones)
Joyce G E,  (George Edgar Joyce)
Joyner B J, (Bernard Jaques Joyner)
Kellett G W, (George William Kellett)
Kelsey W, (William Kelsey)
Kilner J W,  (John W Kilner)
Knowles H R,  (Henry Rylands Knowles)
Laycock B H, (Benjamin Holroyd Rymer Laycock)
Laycock D S,  (Donald Stanley Laycock)
Lindley F, (Foster Lindley)
Lindley F M, (Frank Marcus Lindley)
Litherland E W,  (Ernest W Litherland)
Marshall H,  (Herbert Marshall)
McNaughton D, (Donald McNaughton)
Moore F H,  (Francis Hirst Moore)
Nicholson S, (Sidney Nicholson)
Normansell J,  (John Normansell)
Parkin H, (Harold Parkin)
Potter E D, (Edwin Dalton Potter)
Potter F J, (Francis John Potter)
Poxon E, (Edwin Poxon)
Quest H, (Harold Quest)
Royston R,  (Reggie Royston)
Savage C E, (Charles E Savage)
Saville R J, (Ronald John Saville)
Shipley A H B,  (Arthur Hammond Butler Shipley)
Skues C, (Cecil Skues)
Smith  G, (George Smith)
Speight J C,  (James Christopher Speight)
Stuart C, (Charles Stuart)
Swift S, (James S Swift)
Thompson A H,  (Arthur Henry Thompson)
Thompson C C,  (Cecil Cuthbert Thompson)
Thompson J E, (James Edward Thompson)
Timson P E, (Paul E Timson)
Utley A,  (Alfred Utley)
Warr  G,  (George Harrington Gerald Warr)
Wemyss J H,  (James Alex Wemyss)
Westby T, (Thomas Westby)
Whitelock C R, (Charles Railton Whitelock)
Wilby  J T C,  (John Thomas Claude Wilby)
Williamson M C, (Melvin Clement Williamson)
Willott H, (Harold Willott)
Wood C W. (Charles Waldegrave Wood)



BWMP #BAR11