Monday, 13 January 2014

Barnsley, St Mary's Church, Combined Memorial

Photograph taken 2nd May 2014 by KingstoneHistory
Links:

IWM War Memorials Register listing

War Memorials Online listing

Lives of the First World War community

Newspaper research by BarnsleyHistorian

Absent Voters List 1918 for St Mary's Parish 

St Mary's Remembers WW1 - a place for posting stories about the servicemen and women who lived in St Mary's Parish 

Description of the memorial and its site from the Barnsley Chronicle 28 October 1922

The architect of the scheme and the desiginer of the memorial windows is Mr F C Eden, Gray’s Inn Square, London.  When the project was first mooted it was found that neither the body of the church nor the chancel offered facilities for the erection of a comprehensive memorial, and there remained, therefore, the north and south chancel aisles or chapels, the former of which is occupied by the organ and gives access to the vestries.  The south chancel aisle, then in use as a Lady Chapel, was selected as presenting the best opportunity for general treatment.

The scheme involved some structural alterations.  The arcade of three arches, which divided the chapel has been removed, the level of the ceiling adjusted, the external doorway near the east end of the south wall closed up, and a new door opened in the west wall.  The war memorial occupies the centre of the chapel.  It is a hexagonal timber column, richly coloured, surmounted by artistic tabernacle work enshrining six panels inscribed with the names of the fallen and a tier of saints above.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


Barnsley Chronicle 28 October 1922 (thanks to Barnsley Archives)

This list of names has been transcribed from the newspaper cutting above.  We have also now cross referenced it with the actual memorial.  On the memorial the letter H is easily mistaken for a letter D which has caused some confusion!

York and Lancaster Regiment
The Fifth Battalions


Sec Lieut A D Bond,  (Alfred Dalton Bond)
Co Sergt Maj G Stainsby, (George Stainsby)
Sergt A E Blackshaw,  (Albert Edward Blackshaw)
Sergt A Chappell,  (Alvin Chappell)
Sergt G White, (George White)
Corpl J Rackley,  (James Rackley)
Corpl H White, (Harry White)
Lce Cpl E C Blackburn,  (Ernest Calvert Blackburn)
Lce Cpl C Murdock,  (Charles Murdock)
Lce Cpl F Smith,  (Fred Smith)
Pte J Abershaw,  (John Abershaw)
Pte H Barrowclough,  (Herbert Barrowclough)
Pte W Cassel,  (William Cassell)
Pte V Cawthorne,  (Vernon Cawthorne)
Pte E Crossland,  (Edwin Crossland)
Pte G Crossland,  (George Crossland)
Pte J W Froggett,  (John William Froggett)
Pte A Greasley,  (Albert Greasley)
Pte W Miller,  (William Miller)
Pte G H Moody,  (George Moody)
Pte E Moss,  (Ernest Moss)
Pte J Pilkington, (James Pilkington)
Pte A Reed,  (Albert Reed)
Pte E Riddiough,  (Ernest Riddiough)
Pte G E Turner,  (George Edward Turner)
Pte G Watson,  (George Watson)
Pte W E Briggs,  (William Edward Briggs)
Pte A P White, (Arthur Percy White)
Drummer H Wright,  (Harold Wright)

York and Lancaster Regiment
The Barnsley Battalions


Captain J Normansell,  (John Normansell)

2nd Lieut F Bakel,  (Frank Bakel)
2nd Lieut A S Spencer,  (Arthur Spencer)
Sergt R Dunk,  (Reginald Dunk)
Lce Cpl B Allsopp,  (Bertram Allsop)
Lce Cpl N Jones,  (Norman Jones)
Lce Cpl W B Kerr, (William Burns Kerr)
Pte E H Allsopp,  (Ernest Henry Allsop)
Pte H Atkinson,  (Herbert Atkinson)
Pte H Bradley,  (Harry Bradley)
Pte T Coe,  (Thomas Coe)
Pte J Crossland,  (Joseph Crossland)
Pte J W Cutts,  (John William Cutts)
Pte J Fletcher,  (John Fletcher)
Pte H E Hall,  (Harry Ernest Hall)
Pte A Hanson,  (Archibald Hanson)
Pte R Hardcastle, (Reginald Hardcastle)
Pte B Harrison,  (Bruce Harrison)
Pte A Heatley,  (Albert Heatley)
Pte A Hepworth,  (Arthur Hepworth)
Pte J W Holt,  (James William Holt)
Pte J H Jubb,  (James Henry Jubb)
Pte L Kaye,  (Levi Kaye)
Pte F Kidd,  (Frank Kidd)
Pte F Lindsay,  (Fred Lindsay)
Pte H Milthorpe,  (Herbert Milthorpe)
Pte E Norton,  (Edward Norton)
Pte L Norton,  (Leonard Norton)
Pte J Paisley,  (John Paisley)
Pte W Scaife,  (William Scaife)
Pte A Sykes,  (Albert Sykes)
Pte W Taylor,  (Walter Taylor)
Pte J Walker,  (Joseph Walker)
Pte J Wildman,  (John Wildman)
Pte J Wrend,  (John Wrend)
Pte L Hoyle, 

L Corpl W Whysall  (Walter Whysall)

York and Lancaster Regiment
Other Battalions


Lieut G D Gray,  (George Donald Gray)
2nd Lieut A E Arnett,  (Arthur Edward Arnett)
Corpl W Heath, (Walter Heath)
Corpl G Jaques,  (George Jaques)
Lce Cpl T W Beldan,  (Tom William Beldan)
Lce Cpl G O K Thompson,  (George Oswald Kay Thompson)
Pte N Ball,  (Norman Ball)
Pte A Ballard,  (Albert Ballard)
Pte B Butler,  (Benjamin Butler)
Pte C F Barham, (Charles Frederick Barham)
Pte Albert Beachill,
Pte Alwyn Beachill,
Pte J Bly,  (Joseph Bly)
Pte P Bly,  (Patrick Bly)
Pte M L Chilvers,  (Matthew Limbert Chilvers)
Pte F Cutts,  (Frank Cutts)
Pte F Denman, (Frederick Denman)
Pte L Dixon,  (Lewis Dixon)
Pte G H Edwards,  (Gilbert Harry Edwards)
Pte R Harding,  (Richard Harding)
Pte G Harrison,  (Godfrey Harrison)
Pte J W Harrison,  (Wilfred Jagger Harrison)
Pte H Heffer,  (George Henry Heffer)
Pte A Jackson,  (Albert Jackson)
Pte A Johnson,  (Ambrose Johnson)
Pte H Kaye,  (Herbert Kaye)
Pte H Ledgerd,  (Harry Ledgerd)
Pte A Pickering,  (Albert Pickering)
Pte W Perkin,  (Wilfred Perkin)
Pte G H Silverwood,  (George Henry Silverwood)
Pte E P Smith,  (Edward Percy Smith)
Pte G W Starkie,  (George William Starkie)
Pte A Steele,  (Arthur Steel)
Pte A H Thompson,  (Arthur Henry Thompson)
Pte B Wadsworth,  (Bert Wadsworth)
Pte W Wagstaffe,  (William Wagstaff)
Pte J J White,  (John Thomas White)
Pte W H Wilkinson,  (William Henry Wilkinson)
Pte F W Williams,  (Frederick William Williams)


West Yorkshire Regiment

2nd Lieut W Barraclough,  (William Barraclough)
Sergt H Pycock MM, (Harry Pycock)
Pte H R Allden, (Harry Raymond Allden)
Pte V Asquith,  (Vernon Asquith)
Pte J Birkes,
Pte A Coldwell,  (Alfred Coldwell)
Pte H A Mottram,  (Herbert Arthur Mottram)
Pte J Nixon,  (John Nixon)
Pte C F Thompson,  (Charles Francis Thompson)
Pte L Walker,  (Leonard Walker)

East Yorkshire Regiment

2nd Lieut H L Bambridge MC, (Harry Liddall Bambridge)
Sergt  E C Allott,  (Edward Cecil Allott)
Pte R Chapman,  (Robert Chapman)
Pte H Jebson, (John Harold Jebson)
Pte S Pleasant,  (Stanley Pleasant)


The Yorkshire Regiment

Pte J W Dewsnap, (John William Dewsnap)

The West Riding Regiment

2nd Lieut R Jones,  (Rowland Jones)

Yorkshire Light Infantry

Sergt A Bateman,  (Albert Horace Bateman)
Sergt W Lewis,  (William Lewis)
Lce Cpl J P Chambers,  (Joseph Patrick Chambers)
Lce Cpl G Hepplestone,  (George Hepplestone)
Pte W Bedford,
Pte G H Bone, (George Harry Bone)
Pte W Hold,  (Wilfred Hold)
Pte E A Swales,  (Edward Arthur Sawles)
Pte H Venables,  (Herbert Venables)
Pte H Wright,  (Harry Wright)

Northumberland Fusiliers

Pte G A Armitage,  (George Arthur Armitage)
Pte A Brown MM,  (Arthur Brown)
Pte J Firth,  (Jesse Firth)
Pte J W Guest,  (John William Guest)
Pte G Roberts,  (George William Roberts)
Pte J W Sharpe,  (John W Sharpe)
Pte E South,  (Ernest South)
Pte F Swaine,  (Frederick Swaine)


Royal Fusiliers

Pte A G Cooper,  (Albert Gordon Cooper)
Pte H Willott,  (Harold Willott)

Somerset Light Infantry

2nd Lieut J B Clarke, (James Burford Clarke)
2nd Lieut S E Massey,  (Sidney Edward Massie)

Leicestershire Regiment

Pte L Brown,  (Lawrence Brown)

Lancashire Fusiliers

Pte G H Bayley,  (George Herbert Bayley)

Cheshire Regiment

Pte P Buswell,  (Philip Buswell)

King's Own Scottish Borderers
 

Pte H V Brown,  (Harris Victor Brown)

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Capt C C Thompson,  (Cecil Cuthbert Thompson)

South Staffordshire Regiment

Pte R S Bradshaw,  (Robert Sydney Bradshaw)


South Lancashire Regiment

Pte J R Cawthorne,  (John Raymond Cawthorne)

Royal Highlanders

Lce Cpl J Beachill,  (Joseph Beachill)
Pte E Brooke,  (Edwin Brooke)
Pte C Higgins,  (Charles Henry Higgins)
Pte B Joyner,  (Bernard Jaques Joyner)

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Pte J F Raven,  (John Fleming Raven)

King's Royal Rifle Corps

Rifleman W Swaine,  (Walter Swaine)


Durham Light Infantry

Pte J Jackson,  (John Jackson)
Pte H Outwin,  (Herbert Outwin)
Pte C A Wike,  (Charles Arnold Wike)
Pte C W Wood, (Charles Waldegrave Wood)

Connaught Rangers

Pte W H Moss,  (William H Moss)

City Of London Regiment

Lce Cpl J P Holmes, (James Percy Holmes)

London Scottish Regiment

Pte C Barraclough,  (Crossland Barraclough)

Royal Navy

Capt W J T Barker,  (William James Tyne Barker)
Wireless Officer F A O Guest,  (Frederick Arthur Ormson Guest)
Artificer G Ogden,  (George Ogden)
Seaman G E Wike,  (George Edward Wike)
Stoker S Sanderson,  (thought to be George Sanderson)
Stoker A Turner,  (Alfred Turner)
Stoker J Wood,  (Joseph Wood)
Stoker R Wroe,  (Richard Wroe)

11th Hussars

Corpl C W Davidson,  (Charles William Davidson)

Poona Horse

Major B H Alderson,  (Bernard Henry Alderson)

Royal Field Artillery

2nd Lieut W Kelsey,  (William Kelsey)
Gunner C W Snell,  (Charles Willie Snell)
Gunner R Thompson,  (Royce Thompson)

Royal Engineers

Sergt A Crossley,  (Arthur Crossley)
Corpl R Brindley,  (Roland Brindley)
Corpl G L Wilkinson,  (George Lewis Wilkinson)
Sapper J H Davies,  (John Henry Davies)
Sapper G H Frudd,  (George Henry Frudd)
Sapper J B Harris,  (John Bertram Harris)
Sapper H Ryder,  (Horace Ryder)
Sapper E E Sennett,  (Ernest Edward Sennett)
Pioneer I Evans MM, (Isaac Evans)
Pte P Kerr,  (Peter Campbell Kerr - later 2nd Lieut Lancs Fus)
Pte C W Leather,  (Charles William Leather)

Machine Gun Corps

Lieut H C Barrow,  (Howard Cyril Barrow)
Lieut S Dredge, (Stanley Dredge)
Lieut E E M Taylor,  (Eustace Edmund Marshall Taylor)
Sec Lieut H V I Wicks,  (Harry Valentine Inwood Wicks)
Pte F Pickering,  (Frank Pickering)

Royal Army Service Corps

Lce Cpl H A Atkinson,  (Harry Atkinson)

Pte W Batty,  (William Batty)
Pte W H Choyce,  (William Henry Choyce)
Pte F Pycock,  (Frank Pycock)
Pte H B Scuffham,  (Harry Brunton Scuffham)

Royal Army Medical Corps
 

Pte T J Stocks,  (John Thomas Stocks)
Pte G H G Warr,  (George Harrington Gerald Warr)

V A D

Dorothy Fox.





BWMP #BAR24

No comments: