Thursday, 15 May 2014

Thurnscoe, St Helen's & St Hilda's Church, Roll of Honour WW2, 1939-1982

Printed Roll of Honour displayed in both St Helen's & St Hilda's in Thurnscoe
Links:

War Memorials Archive listing

War Memorials Online listing

Second World War - Barnsley War Memorials
Researched by MAC


Photographed by Peter Davies

Transcribed by Pete Schofield

This memorial is displayed in both St Helen's and St Hilda's church in Thurnscoe.  It was produced by Peter Shields and Peter Davies and presented to the churches.

Names:
Where further information on a name has been researched by our volunteers it will be linked here  (look for the names in blue) to a page on this site or to an external site.


[1939-1945]

Pte    Allington    V    Army
Pte    Athron    J    Army
Gnr    Bennison    W    Army
Sgt    Bladen    J    Army
Gnr    Brown    A    Army
Pte    Brown    H    Army
L/Cpl    Cadman    G E    Army
F/Sgt    Chadbourne    F    RAF
Pte    Clarkson    F H    Army
Gnr    Conway    S    Army
Gnr    Champion    D    Army
Pte    Crackles    J    Army
Abs    Dunn    A R    Navy
Abs    Eeet    J    Navy
P/O    Farley    T    Navy
L/Sgt    Fletcher    W H    Army
Pte    Gage    V E    Army
Pte     Gethen    J S    Army
L/Cpl    Glasswell    F R    Army
Sgt    Glover    J    RAF
Pte    Goldthorpe    G E    Army
Gnr    Hand    G E    Army
Acm 1    Harrison    G H    RAF
W/Pte    Hewitt    E    Army
Sgt    Higgins    R T    RAF
Gnr    Hill    D    Army
Spr    Hirst    F    Army
Stkr    Holland    R L    Navy
Cpl    Hooley    J    Army
Pte    Hooper    G C    Army
Abs    Hudson    H    Navy
Dvr    Johnson    T    Army
Dvr    Jones    A    Army
WO2    Jones    S    RAF
Sgt    Jones    M    RAF
L/Acm    Latham    R    RAF
Pte    Lawton    W    Army
F/Sgt    Love    C    RAF
Gnr    Marsden    L    Army
Dvr    McHugh    T    Army
Sgt    Mortimer    A    RAF
Gdsm    Moulton    A    Army
L/Sgt    Norris    J F    Army
Gnr    Norton    T    Army
Stwd    Palmer    N W    Navy
Pte    Parham    J    Army
Pte    Patterson    J    Army
L/Sgt    Patterson    T    Army
Bdr    Pennington    R C    Army
Sgt    Pickering    J A    Army
Maj    Rayner    S F    Army
Spr    Robinson    J A    Army
Abs    Rodgers    R S    Navy
Gnr    Smart    W    Army
Pte    Smith    C    Army
Sig    Smith    W    Army
Pte    Smith    S    Army
Tpr    Snedker    J I    Army
Gdsm    Stonehouse    E    Army
Pte    Street    R C    Army
Sgt    Walker    R    RAF
Dvr    Walton    B    Army
Pte    Ward    L B    Army
Gnr    Watson    A B    Army
L/Cpl    Wilcox    W A    Army
Gnr    Wilkinson    J    Army
L/Sgt    Wilks    F    Army
Gnr    Wilks    T    Army
Abs    Wilson    H    Navy
Cpl    Winter    A    RAF


[Later Conflicts]

Gnr    Hipwell    J    Army    Malaya    1949
Rem    Rutter    J    Navy    English Channel    1951
Gnr    Kidd    C    Army    UK    1951
Pte    Smith    J    Army    Norway    1961
WO2    Gallagher B.E.M.    L    Army    Falklands    1982




BWMP #THN06


No comments: