Tuesday, 22 July 2014

War Memorial Gravestones in Barnsley Cemetery

During both the First and Second World Wars re-repatriation of the bodies of fallen servicemen and women was not usual.  The Unknown Soldier, entombed in Westminster Abbey represents those buried and commemorated overseas who could not come home.  For many families, deprived of a graveside at which to mourn, one solution was to add the name of their lost son (or daughter) to the family gravestone in their local churchyard.    

The Imperial War Museum's War Memorials' Archive defines a War Memorial as "any tangible object which has been erected or dedicated to commemorate those killed as a result of war, conflict or peacekeeping; who served in war or conflict; or who died whilst engaged in military service."  This includes gravestones which commemorate a casualty buried elsewhere.  There must be a clear statement on the memorial (or in a printed document such as a newspaper report from the time) that defines the commemorative purpose of the feature and reports its erection. The full wording of their definition can be found here.

Thus gravestones which include wording such as: died of wounds received in action, killed in action, fell in France, died on active service, reported missing in action, or even killed accidentally while on active service all count as War Memorials.  The wording is a "clear statement" that the purpose of recording that person's name on the gravestone is as a memorial.

Gravestones which are situated on the site of the burial of a casualty, such as Commonwealth War Graves, are not War Memorials, however the Barnsley War Memorials Project is also collecting their details for inclusion in the Barnsley Roll of Honour.

Our researcher has found gravestones commemorating servicemen and women who fell after 31 December 1947 (the cut off date for Commonwealth War Graves Commission recognition) and who are not buried in this cemetery. These stones are not listed here as they are not war memorials, but the details have been recorded.

There is a searchable online Roll of Honour here for members of the Armed Forces who died in military service on or after 1 January 1948 (and Palestine 1945-1947).

Barnsley Cemetery contains  at least 154 War Memorial Gravestones and 131 Commonwealth War Graves (as at July 2018). With grateful thanks to Wayne Bywater for his continuing work in seeking out and photographing these memorials for us.

Friends of Barnsley Cemetery aim to promote the preservation, care and improvement of the Cemetery as a place of historic and ecological interest and as a burial ground.  They work with other agencies and interested parties to achieve those aims.  Via their web page you can request a search of their database and even order a photograph of a gravestone!

Barnsley Cemetery is very large, with over 80,000 people buried there.  It might take us a while to find all the War Memorial gravestones, especially as some of them are in a very poor state of repair.  Please be patient with us.  Thanks!

In the list below, where the name is blue click to follow the link to a page with a larger photograph and more information.
 
 Gravestone Location
Section Row No.
BWMP code
Soldier's Name & Regiment
Date of Death
Photograph
E 272

BAR07/10
David Maurice Rowlands

Notts & Derby Regt

12 March 1915

J 333

BAR07/09
Harold Allemby

14th York & Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
B 5

BAR07/01
George William Heptinstall

Royal Scots Fusiliers

3 July 1916
X 1196

BAR07/02
Herbert Kaye

York & Lancaster Regt

7 October 1917
P 11

BAR07/03
Foster Lindley
East Yorks Regt
5 September 1918


Frank Marcus Lindley
Lancaster Fusiliers
23 July 1917

Claude Scott
East Yorks Regt
13 November 1916
H 239

BAR07/08
Harry Scargill

13th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
K 126

BAR07/06
George Henry Simms

1st/5th York & Lancs Regt

7 July 1916
M 27

BAR07/07
Crossland Barraclough

14th York & Lancs Regt

2 May 1918
L 14

BAR07/04
William Kenworthy

9th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
H 13

BAR07/05
Gilbert Harry Edwards

2nd York & Lancs Regt

19 September 1918
Q 1018

BAR07/11
Tom Gomersall

6th York & Lancs Regt

18 November 1915
E 599

BAR07/12

George Smith

RAF

15 August 1918

E 175

BAR07/13
Tom Jaques

2nd/5th York & Lancs Regt

3 May 1917
G 67

BAR07/14
Ernest Calvert Blackburn

1/5 York & Lancs Regt

24 May 1915
G 112

BAR07/15
Francis Henry Laister
A S C
21 October 1917

Henry Wilkinson Brown
Royal Navy
5 November 1915
G 127

BAR07/16
Harry Watson Robinson
Highland Light Infantry
25 August 1916

Benjamin Robinson
2nd York & Lancs Regt
4 March 1917
G 131

BAR07/17
Joseph Walker

York & Lancs Regt

11 September 1916
G 225

BAR07/18

John Betchetti

Black Watch

1 August 1916
G 245

BAR07/19
Horace Ryder

Royal Engineers

 22 September 1917
G 310

BAR07/20
Francis John Potter
14th York & Lancs Regt
1 July 1916

Edwin Dalton Potter
Notts & Derby Regt
17 July 1918
G 338

BAR07/21
Arthur White

2/5 York & Lancs Regt

3 May 1917
G 341

BAR07/22
Ernest Wainwright

Royal Scots Fusiliers

10 July 1918

G 371

BAR07/23
Albert Bennett

13th York & Lancs Regt

22 December 1916
G 372

BAR07/24
Eli Royston

14th York & Lancs Regt

 1 July 1916
G 373

BAR07/25
Edwin Bower
 8th York & Lancs Regt
1 July 1916

Tom Bower
10th West Yorkshire Regt
10 September 1918
G 499

BAR07/26
George Armitage

14th York & Lancs Regt

9 May 1917
 E 204

BAR07/27
Herbert Milthorpe

14th York & Lancs Regt

1 July 1916
E 182

BAR07/28
John Arthur Williamson

Northumberland Fusiliers

11 April 1918
(a) 605

BAR07/29
William Ford
 13th York & Lancs Regt
2 July 1916

George Ryan
1/5 York & Lancs Regt
7 July 1916
T 835

BAR07/30
Thomas William Halton

Lancashire Fusiliers

24 April 1918
E 458

BAR07/31
Harold Raymond Oldham
Hebdon

York and Lancaster Regt

7 June 1917
E 547

BAR07/32
John Kenny

York and Lancaster Regt

8 May 1917
E 621

BAR07/33
Frank Leslie Bailey

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
E 662

BAR07/34
Sidney Nicholson

King's Royal Rifle Corps

7 October 1916
E 671

BAR07/35
Arthur Foster

York and Lancaster Regt

12 October 1917
E 681

BAR07/36
Leonard Micklethwaite

Black Watch

31 July 1916
E 761

BAR07/37
Joseph White

K O Y L I

26 August 1916
G 1017

BAR07/38
Robert Mark Richardson

West Riding Regt

29 October 1917
G 829

BAR07/39
Edwin Fieldsend

South Wales Borderers

18 August 1918
G 711

BAR07/40
Ronald Stanwix

Royal Navy

7 May 1941
F 11

BAR07/41
Wilfred Leadbeater

Royal Field Artillery

28 July 1916
F 130

BAR07/42
Uriah Tetlow
South African Infantry
23 July 1916

Harold Tetlow
Machine Gun Corps
12 October 1918
C 50

BAR07/43
James Burford Clark

South Lancashire Regt

2 September 1918
 C 59

BAR07/44
Harry Tock

West Riding Regiment

4 November 1918
C 69

BAR07/45
Arthur Crossley

Royal Engineers

30 September 1918
C 137

BAR07/46
William Wood

K O Y L I

9 September 1943
C 235

BAR07/47
George Wainwright

R A F

25 March 1945
C 286

BAR07/48
James Kenneth Walton

Royal Navy

10 December 1941
C 288

BAR07/49
Robert Hurd

Royal Engineers

31 March 1943
G 644

BAR07/50
Arthur Edon
 York and Lancaster Regt
11 May 1917

James Willie Edon
York and Lancaster
21 July 1918
J 821

BAR07/51
William Arthur Bird

West Yorkshire Regt

20 July 1918

M 41

BAR07/52
Cyril George Bayford

York and Lancaster

28 June 1917
P 251

BAR07/52A
Cyril George Bayford

York and Lancaster

28 June 1917
M 10

BAR07/53
Harry Liddall Bambridge

East Yorkshire Regt

31 March 1918
(b) 573

BAR07/54
Eric George Smith

Northumberland Fusiliers

5 June 1917
J 33

BAR07/55
Frank Bakel
York and Lancaster Regt
20 May 1917

Cecil Cuthbert Thompson
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
14 July 1916

Arthur Henry Thompson
York and Lancaster Regt
1 July 1917
I 99

BAR07/56
Brian Martin

Royal Armoured Corps

15 March 1945
(d) 576

BAR07/57
Tom Barraclough Brown

York and Lancaster Regt 

21 July 1918
B 72

BAR07/60
George Alfred Guest Hewitt

York and Lancaster Regt

27 November 1917
S 394

BAR07/99
Keiron Terry

King's Own Yorkshire LI

25 April 1917
S 496

BAR07/100
Willie Taylor

York and Lancaster

3 May 1917
(a) 566

BAR07/101
Mark Ruckledge

West Riding Regt

19 July 1917
(a) 401

BAR07/102
William Crawford

Northumberland Fusiliers

29 May 1918
C 27

BAR07/103
Henry (Harry) Atkinson

Army Service Corps

2nd or 4th December 1918
Q 441

BAR07/103A
Henry (Harry) Atkinson

Army Service Corps

2nd or 4th December 1918
Y 109

BAR07/59
Frederick Parry

Army Service Corps

8 January 1918
(b) 381

BAR07/58
Lewis Whitaker

West Yorkshire Regt

17 April 1918
(a) 294

BAR07/61
Cecil Robert Lawson

East Yorkshire Regt

29 May 1918
(c) 126

BAR07/62
George William Starkie

York & Lancaster Regt

9 June 1917
(c) 186

BAR07/63
Francis James Rackley

York & Lancaster Regt

26 November 1915
(d) 146

BAR07/64
James Arthur Plant

 York & Lancaster Regt

22 October 1917
(e) 255

BAR07/65
Willie Simpson

West Yorkshire Regt

5 November 1918
(c) 171

BAR07/66
Sidney Laycock

Auxiliary Military 
Pioneer Corps

c. May 1940
(e) 28

BAR07/67
George White
York & Lancaster Regt
10 September 1915 

Harry White
York & Lancaster Regt
9 October 1917

 Arthur Percy White
York & Lancaster Regt
28 March 1918
(d) 565

BAR07/68
Joseph Hooson

York & Lancaster Regt

9 January 1916
M 1223

BAR07/69
John Sharp

York and Lancaster Regt

21 March 1918
B 229

BAR07/70
Edward Percy Smith

York & Lancaster Regt

9 October 1917
B 273

BAR07/71
Henry (Harry) Joseph Dennis

Duke of Wellington's
West Riding Regt

31 August 1918
B 282

BAR07/72
Frederick Ormson Guest

Mercantile Marine

21 September 1918
B 308/309

BAR07/73
William Barraclough

West Yorkshire Regt

28 September 1916
B 299

BAR07/74
Arthur Spencer

York & Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
C 58

BAR07/75
Newby Thornley

Machine Gun Corps

15 April 1918
C front 227

BAR07/76
William Tingle

York & Lancaster Regt

26 April 1918
B 171

BAR07/77
William Batty

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
D 34

BAR07/78
John Thomas Vowles

Royal Field Artillery

2 September 1917
G 734

BAR07/79
Charles Hatcliffe Ellerby

King's Own Yorkshire LI

9 May 1915
G 1080

BAR07/80
William Windlow Potts

Civilian - Marine Engineer
Lost at Sea

31 October 1940
G 869

BAR07/81
Frederick William Williams

York and Lancaster Regt

27 May 1918
H 263

BAR07/82
George William Pickering

West Yorkshire Regt

28 March 1918
H 743

BAR07/83
Thomas Walton
Australian Imperial Force
20 July 1916

Frederick Walton
Black Watch 
(Royal Highlanders)
2 September 1918
H 339

BAR07/84
Joseph Swift

Rifle Brigade

28 May 1918
H 522

BAR07/85
Frederick Bramley

West Yorkshire Regt

17 September 1918 

(also remembered at Ardsley Cemetery)
H 429

BAR07/86
John Clitheroe

Coldstream Guards

Boer War 
9 January 1900
H 267

BAR07/87
John Edward Davies

York and Lancaster Regt

9 April 1917
H 395

BAR07/88
Joseph Cotterill

York and Lancaster Regt

12 May 1917
H 1250

BAR07/89
Walter Armitage

Australian Imperial Force

7 August 1915
H 1258

BAR07/90
George Law

Royal Fusiliers

26 October 1917
J 7

BAR07/91
William Henry Wilkinson

York and Lancaster Regt

28 September 1918
J 153

BAR07/92
Robert Jesse Prosser

Royal Field Artillery

12 September 1916

J 558

BAR07/93
Percy Jackson

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
J 612

BAR07/94
Ronald John Saville

Royal Fusiliers

10 October 1916
J 883

BAR07/95
George Henry Frudd

Royal Engineers

31 July 1917
J 897

BAR07/96
Robert Dryden

King's Own Yorkshire LI

24 August 1918
H 1195

BAR07/97
Harry Midgley

York and Lancaster Regt

19 April 1918
H 915

BAR07/98
Tom Archer

East Yorkshire Regt

22 August 1918
L 161

BAR07/104
Norman Ball

York and Lancaster Regt

18 September 1916
M 26

BAR07/105
Harold Feasby

York and Lancaster Regt

11 April 1918
M 344

BAR07/106
Walter Jackson MM

Durham Light Infantry

14 September 1918
M 320 or M 368

BAR07/107
Arthur William Frost

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
M 826

BAR07/108
Herbert Outwin

Durham Light Infantry


20 November 1917
P 8

BAR07/109
Arthur Ogley

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

24 (or 22)  July 1917
P 16

BAR07/110
Frank Drury

Notts and Derby Regt

 28 August 1918
P 117 or Q 117

BAR07/111
John Whalley

York & Lancaster Regt

10 July 1915
X 687

BAR07/112
John William Norton Carr 

York and Lancaster Regt

27 June 1918
X 1143

BAR07/113
Fred Sharpe MM

Durham Light Infantry

26 October 1918
T 472

BAR07/114
 Francis Peter McGuirk
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
7 January 1916


James Frederick McGuirk
Royal Munster Fusiliers
30 August 1915

P 588

BAR07/115
Tom Lindsey

York and Lancaster Regt

29 April 1918
R 236

BAR07/116
Benjamin Haigh Green

Royal Lancaster Regt

 26 April 1917
R 69 or 70

BAR07/117
Wilfred Perkin

York and Lancaster

9 April 1917
Q 442

BAR07/118
George Henry (Harry) Bird

Army Service Corps

12 July 1918
P 853

BAR07/119
Wilfred Pemberton

King's Own Yorkshire LI
 
14 April 1918
P 587

BAR07/120
John Normansell

York and Lancaster Regt

10 March 1917
P 844

BAR07/121
Sidney Gill

York and Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
P 568

BAR07/122
Frank Liversedge

New Zealand Rifles

8 January 1918
P 654

BAR07/123
Benjamin Thomas Moody

York and Lancaster Regt

2 July 1917

 Q 891 & 892

BAR07/124
Sydney Smith Roginson

Loyal North Lancashire

30 December 1917

1 425

BAR07/125

William Dearnley Hirst (aka Butler)

Royal Artillery

20 June 1942
X 116

BAR07/126
James Topham

York and Lancaster Regt

1 October 1918
X 235

BAR07/127
Harold Wright

York and Lancaster Regt

16 December 1915

X 244

BAR07/128


Arthur Redhall

Royal Field Artillery

18 May 1917

X 442

BAR07/129
William Potter 

Coldstream Guards
 
Boer War
4 January 1900
X 662

BAR07/130
Albert Edward Wilde

Welsh Regiment

24 September 1918
X 837

BAR07/131
George Edward Seed

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

27 August 1916
X 1050

BAR07/132
Reginald Dunk

York and Lancaster Regt

3 July 1916
X 1098

BAR07/133
Thomas Henry Scorah

King's Own Yorkshire LI

28 September 1918
X 1112

BAR07/134
Harold Willott

Royal Fusiliers

28 January 1917
X 1126

BAR07/135
Thomas William Briggs

Coldstream Guards

16 September 1916
Y 165

BAR07/136
Henry (Harry) Bennett

H.M.S. Afrikander
Royal Navy

5 October 1942
5 79

BAR07/137
Walter Cross

York and Lancaster Regt

2 October 1917
5 277

BAR07/138
James Downend

King's Own Yorkshire LI

8 July 1916
1 159

BAR07/139
Thomas McNicholas

Parachute Regiment

24 March 1945
1 358

BAR07/140
George Sheehan

1 Searchlight Regt, 
Royal Artillery

23 May 1940
5 29

BAR07/141
(Robert Arthur) Alwyne Blackburn

King's Own Yorkshire LI

12 September 1918
1 260

BAR07/142
Joseph Mulraney

H.M.S President III,
S.S. Orion, Royal Navy

1 November 1944
3 54

BAR07/143
Gordon Speight

H.M.S. Saumarez
Royal Navy

22 October 1946
4 30

BAR07/144
James Maurice Steele

H.M. Submarine P.514
Royal Navy

21 June 1942
6 629

BAR07/145
Frank Downend

Royal Artillery

13 February 1942
6 226

BAR07/146
Albert Brown

Royal Tank Regt

13 July 1943
6 109

BAR07/147
Edmund Wilson

Rifle Brigade

1 or 3 July 1916
7 371

BAR07/148
Irving Lindley
King's Own Yorkshire LI
20 November 1917

Irving Parry
RAF Volunteer Reserve
19 November 1944
7 411

BAR07/149
James Haywood

 Royal Scots Fusiliers

6 June 1940
10 488

BAR07/150
Arthur Storrs

York & Lancaster Regt

1 July 1916
10 287

BAR07/151
John Deeley

Royal Army Service Corps

4 or 5 July 1944
11 43

BAR07/152
Ronald Steele

Durham Light Infantry

20 October 1944
11 135

BAR07/153
George Eric Coldwell

Royal Air Force
Volunteer Reserve

5 September 1945
12 59

BAR07/154
George Walmsley

Suffolk Regiment

22 March 1918
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *
*

BAR07/*
* *

 
BWMP #BAR07

No comments: