Saturday, 21 August 2021

Not Forgotten - F, G, H

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y

F

William Fagan

Ernest Fairbank

Frank Farrell

George Fearn 16244 West Yorkshire Regiment
Died of Wounds 26 November 1917
Lived Oxford Square, New Street, Barnsley

Wilmot Irving Fearn

Percy Featherstone

William Fielding

Arthur Firth

Horace Firth

John Firth 21794 Manchester Regiment
Missing in Action 22 July 1916
Born Barnsley, lived Manchester

William Firth

James Herbert Flatters KW/466 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Killed in Action 4 December 1915
Lived in  Worsborough Dale, nr Barnsley

Bernard Fred Foster

Henry Foster Private 202129 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Killed in Action 8 July 1916
From Union Street, Barnsley

William Henry Foster

Thomas Fox

Clifford Bernard France (aka Wade)

William Henry France

Herbert Freeman Private 14/38 York and Lancaster
Killed in Action 7 November 1916 
From Wesley Street, Barnsley

Arthur Froggatt Sapper 1496 Royal Engineers
Killed in Action 7 July 1916
From Froggatt's Row, Higham, Barnsley

Edwin Frost

Fred Frost

George Fulford

Thomas Furlong

G

George Galloway 14/149 York and Lancaster Regiment
Killed in Action 4 June 1916
Lived Racecommon Road, Barnsley

Thomas Galloway

John Thomas Garner

Tom Gascoigne 266335 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
Killed in Action 30 July 1916
Born Kexborough, lived Windermere Road, Barnsley (remembered on Bradford's Roll of Honour)

George Gawthorpe

George Arthur Geldart 241013 York and Lancaster Regiment
Died of Wounds 14 May 1918
Lived Waltham Street, Barnsley

Fred Gibbons

Arthur Gibson

William Gilbert horse

Herbert Gittus

Henry Arthur Glasby

Wilfred Glassby  Private 31171 8th York and Lancs Regt
Killed in Action 9 April 1917
From  Castle Street, Barnsley

 Albert Glossop

Oswald Glover

 Sam Gooder

Thomas Gothard 38922 York and Lancaster Regiment
Missing in Action 13 April 1918
Born Clay Cross, Derbyshire, lived John Edward Street, Barnsley

Henry Graham

Thomas Graham

Leonard Greathead

James Greaves

Walter Greaves

John Green

John William Green

James William Greenway

Joe Herbert Greenwood

John Thomas Greenwood 14/150 York and Lancaster Regiment
Missing in Action 21 March 1918 
Lived Gold Street, Barnsley 

James Griffin

Arthur Guest

Arthur Guest

George Guest Lance Corporal 3/1192 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Killed in Action 16 August 1917
Lived Stairfoot, Barnsley

George William Guest

Victor Gummerson

H

Walter Hague

Joseph Reginald Hague

Walter Bertram Hague

William Haigh

Thomas Hall

Henry Hallsworth

William John Hannah

Leonard Hardcastle

Ernest Edward Harrington

Thomas Harrison Private 24393 Durham Light Infantry
Killed in Action 13 December 1915
Born Hoyle Mill, Barnsley, lived Coxhoe, Durham

Joseph William Hart Private 13/1190 York and Lancaster Regiment
Killed in Action 18 July 1916
Born Southwell, Notts, enlists Barnsley (working as a miner) 

Francis Henry Hartles 6132 Border Regiment
Killed in Action 31 July 1916
Born Selly Oak, Birmingham, lived Stairfoot, Barnsley   

Horace Hattersley

Roger Havenhan

John Henry Hawcroft

James Haywood

James Haywood

Joseph Henry Haywood

Arthur Heath

John William Heaton

Alfred or Albert Heckler Private 242378 1st/5th Btn KOYLI
Killed in Action 19 July 1917
From Manor Castle Yard, Pontefract Road, Barnsley

Gerald Montague Hedley

Benjamin Hellewell Sergeant Yorkshire Regiment
Killed in Action 17 December 1916
Born Ardsley, Lived Pogmoor Road, Barnsley 

George Webster Hemingway

Colin Spencer Heppenstall

Edward Hesford

Herbert Hesketh ? George

Charles Edwars Higgins

Albert Higgs 12009 York and Lancaster Regt
Killed in Action 6 April 1918
From Union Street, Barnsley

Thomas Hill

William Hilton 15840 West Riding Regiment
Killed in Action 22 July 1916
Born Wigan, lived in Barnsley

Frank Hinchcliffe PO/738 Royal Marine Light Infantry
Killed in Action 3 May 1915
Born in Barnsley

John Richard Hinchliffe Private 5/5105 York and Lancaster Regiment
Died of Wounds 11 August 1916
Born in Mirfield, lived and worked in Grimethorpe at enlistment - remembered at Ravensthorpe Parish Church and Dewsbury (Crow Nest Park) Memorial.

Kenneth Hinchliffe

Benjamin Hirst Private 240734 West Yorkshire Regiment
Killed in Action 11 April 1917
Lived George Street, Barnsley

George Edward Hirst

Harry Hirst

Harry Hirst

Joseph Hirst

Thomas Hirst

Thomas Hirst

William Hobson

Cecil Hodgson

Edward Hofton Sergeant York and Lancaster Regiment
Killed in Action 1 September 1916
From Stairfoot, Barnsley 

John Arthur Holland

Herbert Bartlett Hollingworth Private 235270 Middlesex Regiment
Killed in Action 22 September 1918
Lived Queen's Avenue, Barnsley 

Tom Holmes

James Patrick Hopkins

Wilfred Howard

William Howard

Joe Hoyland

Thomas Hudson Private 22180 Border Regiment 
Killed in Action 15 April 1918
From Stairfoot, Barnsley  

John Hughes

Arthur Hunt 240405 York and Lancaster Regt
Missing, then Killed in Action 20 July 1918
From Caxton Street, Barnsley 

Arthur Hunter Private 13/1474 York and Lancs Regt  
Died of Wounds 8 September 1916 
Born in Silkstone, lived 26 May Terrace, Dodworth Road, Barnsley.
Parents both predeceased him.
Wife lived at 26 Victoria Street, Manningham, Bradford after the war.

James Robert Hurp

Arnold Hyde

William Hyde

Fred Hydes 21165 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Missing in Action 27 November 1917
Born Conisborough, lived Heelis Street, Barnsley 

George Hydes

Henry Hydes

James Hydes


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y

No comments: